Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Spence
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119

Old December 5th, 2009, 04:19 PM
I have never been able to figure out how to enter Pre-Req's. I have read the user files for the various files, but they are never laid out like the actual program.

If I want to add a Prereq for an edge I do so using the Pre-Req button that opens the prereq window (jpg prereq 01). The Hero Lab Kit when adding Edges (pg444) says that each pre-req should be entered separately. But the example (see jpg prereq 02) show multiple pre-reqs as a single script.

The example

<thing
id="edgSweep"
name="Sweep"
compset="Edge"
isunique="yes"
description="Description goes here">
<fieldval field="edgMinRank" value="0"/>
<tag group="EdgeType" tag="Combat"/>
<exprreq message="Strength d8 required."><![CDATA[
#trait[attrStr] >= 4
]]></exprreq>
<exprreq message="Fighting d8 required."><![CDATA[
#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4
]]></exprreq>
</thing>


Contains multiple pre-reqs.

I assume that

<exprreq message="Fighting d8 required."><![CDATA[#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4 ]]></exprreq>

Is the part that sets the requirement to have a Fighting Skill of d8 or better.

I also assume that the portion <exprreq message="Fighting d8 required."> is created when Fighting d8 required
is entered in the block titled 'Message'.

That leads me to believe that <![CDATA[#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4 ]]> is the part of the expression that will be entered into the block labeled 'Pre-Requisite Script' and that the number '4' equals or is greater than d8.

At first I assumed that d4 = 1, d6 = 2, d8 = 3, d10 = 4 and d12 = 5 but then how could the example use '4' to indicate a Fighting Skill of d8 or better.

So my question is, if I wanted to enter a pre-req requirement of 'Smarts d8+' exactly what would I enter into the HL pre-requisite pop up fields? (see jpg prereq 03)

If I have one good working example shown as it is actually used I can usually figure the rest out.

I attached 3 images.

I understand I can be dense sometimes, but I am creating a SW users file for Thrilling Tales and have entered all the new Hindrances and Edges, but cannot get the pre-reqs to function correctly and apparently I can't seem to understand the manual/tutorial
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prereq 01.jpg (76.1 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg prereq 02.jpg (158.9 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg Prereq 03.jpg (347.2 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by Spence; December 5th, 2009 at 04:21 PM.
Spence is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old December 5th, 2009, 04:52 PM
Expr-reqs are actually a subset of pre-reqs. Since most prereqs are a yes-no question or a comparison, you could either enter this:

Code:
 
if (#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4) then
@valid = 1
endif
As a prereq, or this:

Code:
 
#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4
As an Expr-req, and you'll get the same result. It saves typing to enter it as an Expr-req.

I suggest you use the "New (Copy)" button on the bottom left hand corner of the editor to see how some of the existing edges handle their prereqs/exprreqs. I'm not familiar with Savage Worlds, but looking through a few, I find the Thief edge, with an exprreq of:

Agility d8 required.
#trait[attrAgi] >= 4

From reading through the Savage Worlds file creation walkthrough in the wiki, I know that their trait values * 2 = the die size, so 2 = d4, 3 = d6, 4 = d8, etc.

For future reference, there's a specific forum for questions relating to the Savage Worlds files.
Mathias is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Spence
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119

Old December 5th, 2009, 07:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
Expr-reqs are actually a subset of pre-reqs. Since most prereqs are a yes-no question or a comparison, you could either enter this:

Code:
 
if (#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4) then
@valid = 1
endif
As a prereq, or this:

Code:
 
#traitfound[skFighting] >= 4
As an Expr-req, and you'll get the same result. It saves typing to enter it as an Expr-req.
Thanks,

That helps a lot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
I suggest you use the "New (Copy)" button on the bottom left hand corner of the editor to see how some of the existing edges handle their prereqs/exprreqs.
Copy, check...

I can tell it's been a long day



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
From reading through the Savage Worlds file creation walkthrough in the wiki, I know that their trait values * 2 = the die size, so 2 = d4, 3 = d6, 4 = d8, etc.
Face --- Palm ---- you get the picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
For future reference, there's a specific forum for questions relating to the Savage Worlds files.
Can't seem to win here

I knew that, but was thinking of this as a HL question instead of a SW one...
Spence is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Spence
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119

Old December 5th, 2009, 08:11 PM
All done with Edges.

Your advice was dead one.

Thank you very much
Spence is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.