Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Thkaal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8

Old July 26th, 2019, 02:41 PM
For some reason, even if I create a racial special ability for my gnolls, it says gnome. Even in the gnome package that comes with the program I can't seem to find in the subtype where it would even have gnome listed.
Thkaal is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 576

Old July 26th, 2019, 04:08 PM
Check through your scripts [and/or descriptions] and make sure you have rGnoll not rGnome (or variants) listed.
What gnome package are you referring to? - did you modify a Gnome ability to try and use it for gnolls?
You could also post a copy of your user file here and we'll check it.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.

Last edited by Dami; July 26th, 2019 at 04:11 PM.
Dami is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Thkaal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8

Old July 31st, 2019, 01:17 PM
For some reason, click Test wouldn't completely reset the Gnoll I chose.

Closing the program completely and then loading it up had it list the correct race.
Thkaal is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,683

Old July 31st, 2019, 01:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thkaal View Post
For some reason, click Test wouldn't completely reset the Gnoll I chose.
Test Now! does not always reload everything especially once you get into Bootstraps or Mechanics.

Its also wise to NOT save work in progress stuff into a .por file as again somethings won't reset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thkaal View Post
Closing the program completely and then loading it up had it list the correct race.
Instead of shutting down the whole program you can do "CTRL-R" instead to reload the game system. This only works if you have gone to "Develop" menu and turned on the debugging tools.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.