Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old October 22nd, 2009, 05:47 PM
2 Questions:

1) I have an ability thing called Skilled which has two usrChosen selections with ChooseSrc1 and ChooseSrc2.
Code:
<thing
  id="abSkilled"
  name="Skilled"
  compset="RaceAbil"
  isunique="yes"
  description="Description goes here">
  <fieldval field="usrCandid1" value="component.Skill"/>
  <fieldval field="usrCandid2" value="component.Skill"/>
  <tag group="Hide" tag="Ability"/>
  <tag group="Hide" tag="RaceAbil"/>
  <tag group="ChooseSrc1" tag="Hero"/>
  <tag group="ChooseSrc2" tag="Hero"/>
      <eval value="1" phase="Final" priority="4000">
      <![CDATA[
      
      if (field[usrChosen1].ischosen <> 0) then

        field[usrChosen1].chosen.field[trtFinal].value += 1
        
        endif

      if (field[usrChosen2].ischosen <> 0) then
        
        field[usrChosen2].chosen.field[trtFinal].value += 1

        endif
      ]]></eval>
  </thing>
This ability on the summary page shows up as

Skilled: ChooseSrc1, ChooseSrc2

If the same choice is made for both, then it displays

Skilled: MyChoice, MyChoice

Is there a way to get that to display just

Skilled: MyChoice (+2) ?

2) I want to let a Skill have an indicator that displays if there is a specialty selected for a skill. The skill should have a way to select additional specialties, the number of which are limited only by points remaining to spend on skills. Or possibly adds a new line under the skill with a chooser of appropriate specialties.

How do I set something like that up?

Last edited by TCArknight; October 22nd, 2009 at 06:13 PM.
TCArknight is offline   #31 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old October 22nd, 2009, 06:09 PM
Go to the components.core file, to the UserSelect component, and look at eval script #1. That's the script that appends the names of choices 1 & 2 to the name.

So, you have a couple of options; if this ability is unique, and there's nothing else that works like this, copy that script onto your skilled thing, and change the timing to Render/501 (just after the regular version), then re-write the script to suit the way you want to display things. It will run, and replace what the previous script wrote.

If this is something that pops up in many things in the same component, you can put the copied script on that component, and set everything up so that the script only runs if some tag is present, or just run it only if chosen1 and chosen2 are the same thing (field[usrChosen1].chosen.uniqindex = field[usrChosen2].chosen.uniqindex)

Last edited by Mathias; October 22nd, 2009 at 06:10 PM. Reason: forgot to identify the component to look in
Mathias is online now   #32 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,321

Old October 24th, 2009, 05:53 PM
Yep, that worked, thanks!

Now I just have to figure out the linkage for the specialty to the Skill.
TCArknight is offline   #33 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.