Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,952

Old November 25th, 2007, 01:46 AM
At 09:19 PM 11/24/2007, you wrote:
Quote:
Thanks for pointing this out. I made a slightly modified version of the Cleric by duplicating the SRD version and making the changes necessary, but the default class panel that was generated didn't have a domain entry. I managed to "hack" one together by copying the panel & layout stuff from the srd cleric file, then modifying a few key things. Hopefully it will stay functional for awhile longer? Oh well, if it changes then it changes [img]./modules/mdforum/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif[/img]
I didn't mean to have you think you shouldn't change anything. It was intended as a warning so that undocumented functionality doesn't start getting used extensively. If something like this gets broken in a future update, fixing it ought to be pretty quick and painless, unless it's something you've manually tweaked in numerous places. So just be prudent in how often you muck with undocumented mechanisms and you should be fine.
rob is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
huntercc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY (USA)
Posts: 213

Old November 25th, 2007, 04:23 AM
Thanks - I've been keeping those to a minimum, using the editor as much as possible. This brings up a couple questions though:

1) I mentioned that the default class panel after I copied the Cleric didn't have anything in it for domains. Is there something else I was supposed to do, but missed?

2) I noticed the "hidden" element only seems to work when it's at the bottom of a datafile. If there are things defined after the "hidden" element, it throws an error. Is this one of those mechanisms that is still evolving?

3) Not a question, just wanted to add that I'm very impressed with HL and how responsive you guys are!
huntercc is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,952

Old November 25th, 2007, 12:36 PM
At 05:23 AM 11/25/2007, you wrote:
Quote:
Thanks - I've been keeping those to a minimum, using the editor as much as possible.
Then you should be fine. :-)

Quote:
1) I mentioned that the default class panel after I copied the Cleric didn't have anything in it for domains. Is there something else I was supposed to do, but missed?
This one needs Colen's input. You've ventured beyond the limits of my knowledge about the inner workings of the d20 files.

Quote:
2) I noticed the "hidden" element only seems to work when it's at the bottom of a datafile. If there are things defined after the "hidden" element, it throws an error. Is this one of those mechanisms that is still evolving?
The data files are XML files. XML files are structured and sequenced. If the contents in a data files don't match that structure and/or sequence, they are invalid, so you'll get an error message.

In general, it's ill-advised to put "hidden" elements into files with other material. I strongly recommend they be placed in a separate file from material being modified with the Editor. For example, you might have a data file named "hidden.dat" that you modify manually, while all other files are modified via the Editor.

Quote:
3) Not a question, just wanted to add that I'm very impressed with HL and how responsive you guys are!
Thanks!
rob is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old November 26th, 2007, 09:01 PM
Lawful_g wrote:

> I have another question. I'm entering the Mystic class, which is a
> spontaneous divine spellcaster that uses the same spell list as the
> cleric but only gets one domain. Similarly to the sorceror they can only
> know a limited number of spells of each level. I'm having trouble
> dealing with the domain.
>
> I don't know how to make it show up on the panel. I copied the Cleric
> class, but I didn't see any bootstrapped abilities that were for the
> domains. Looking through the Eval Rules and scripts I couldn't find
> anything referencing domains either. I even recopied the cleric class
> without any changes other than the name and on the panel for this new
> class the section for domain and deity were absent...
>
> So, how do I add a single domain selection for the Mystic cass?
>
> A second issue, for after that one is solved. The Mystic gains the
> domain spells of his domain as bonus spells known, so for example, at
> 1st level he knows 5 0th level spells, 2 1st level spells, and the 1st
> level spell for the domain he has chosen. How do I make the domain the
> mystic selects add a certain spell as a bonus spell to his spells known?
> I understand that I will have to use the "Replaces ID" box and re enter
> values for all the domains in the PHB, which is going to be a chore. I'm
> asking about the coding aspect here.
>
> I'll definitely have more questions over the long weekend, when I can
> have hero lab open and be visiting this forum simultaneously. I haven't
> had Internet at home for the last week or so, but it's supposed to be
> turned on tomorrow. I never realize how much I rely on the net for
> everything from study to entertainment to business until it is stripped
> from me.


Hmm... the domains you have are going to be really different from the
normal domains, because you'll need to bootstrap the spells that you
know. So it probably makes sense to define them differently - as Custom
Abilities.

Give the Mystic 1 custom ability at all levels, and add one Mystic
custom ability for each domain that bootstraps the appropriate spell.
That way you don't have to worry about making the Mystic domains
overwrite the existing ones.

After that, I think everything else should be pretty simple.


Actually adding domains to custom classes currently isn't implemented
yet. The cleric was the very first class we added to Hero Lab, back when
we were showing off the first demos 18 months ago, and we didn't have
time to go back and rework it when we added custom abilities to classes.
At some point, cleric domains will probably change a bit, and become
just like custom abilities.


Hope this helps,

--
Colen McAlister, colen@wolflair.com
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
Colen is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 7th, 2007, 11:52 PM
Here are another two questions.

I am adding a feat called Shield Focus, which boosts the shield bonus you get from weilding a shield by 1. How would I script "If you have a shield equiped, add +1 shield bonus"? There is also a similar feat called Heavy Armor Optimization, which only works with Heavy Armors, obviously, and I am not sure how to specify the type of Armor.

A second issue, I am trying to make a custom staff (The Blue Crystal Staff of Mishakal) but I can't figure it out. I copied other staffs and they have bootstraps to things called Charges, one for each spell they cast. I can't find how to make custom charges to bootstrap to my new staff. I seem to remember there being a "charges" tab in the editor a few updates ago, but I don't see it anymore. Is there currently a way to make charges and therefore staffs at this time?
Lawful_g is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
huntercc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY (USA)
Posts: 213

Old December 8th, 2007, 05:30 AM
I believe the tags Hero.EquipShld tells you a shield is equipped, and Hero.HeavyArmor tells you heavy armor is equipped.

As for the charges, the only way I can see adding new ones is to edit the dat files by hand. If you take a look at srd_charges.dat you can see how the default ones are defined.
huntercc is offline   #26 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 8th, 2007, 10:07 AM
Thank's I'll give those tags a try for the feats.

As for the charges, I'm not comfortable editing such things by hand, so I'll just have to ask Rob and Colen to add charges back into the editor next release.
Lawful_g is offline   #27 Reply With Quote
lazarus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22

Old December 8th, 2007, 11:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntercc
As for the charges, the only way I can see adding new ones is to edit the dat files by hand. If you take a look at srd_charges.dat you can see how the default ones are defined.
Charges are handled by field[hTotal]. Here's the script to one ability I wrote:

Code:
var result as number
var x as number

~ usable Wisdom bonus times per day
x = hero.child[aWIS].field[aModBonus].value
~ minimum 1
if (x <= 0) then
 x = 1
endif

~ set charges
field[hTotal].value = x

~ show in charges tab
result = assign[Helper.ShowCharge]
I presume, given this, that if you're mucking with the Charges of something that is not your current Thing, you can do it by finding the Thing, and then setting its field[hTotal].value.

[edit]And if I go and read what you're /actually/ trying to do ... here's how I'd handle it. I'd create Specials for each of the spells it can cast (if there's a separate pool), and link those in as bootstraps. Make sure that there's the (Blue Crystal Staff) as the source, and everything should be clear.[/edit]

Laz

Beware the JabberOrk
lazarus is offline   #28 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 9th, 2007, 10:02 PM
This Shield Focus feat is still kicking me arse. I can't seem to get the tag recognition right. here is what I have so far, what am I doing wrong?

Phase: Final Priority: 10000 Index: 1
var bonus as number
if (#hasfeat[fShieldFoc] + #hasfeat[fGrShieldF] = 1) then
bonus = 1
elseif (#hasfeat[fShieldFoc] + #hasfeat[fGrShieldF] = 2) then
bonus = 2
endif
if (tagcount[Hero.EquipShld] = 1) then
~ Add a +1 Shield Bonus to our armor class
hero.child[ArmorClass].field[tACFlat].value = hero.child[ArmorClass].field[tACFlat].value + bonus

hero.child[ArmorClass].field[tAC].value = hero.child[ArmorClass].field[tAC].value + bonus
endif



If I remove the "if (tagcount[Hero.EquipShld] = 1) then" and the endif at the end, the bonus is applied even when a shield is equipped, but when I add that line the bonus is never shown, whether a shield is equipped or not. I tried a different tack as well, placing before the "var bonus as number"

~ If we're not equipping a shield, just get out now
if (tagis[Hero.EquipShld] = 0) then
done
endif

and again, the bonus never shows....
Lawful_g is offline   #29 Reply With Quote
lazarus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22

Old December 9th, 2007, 10:16 PM
try hero.tagis[Hero.EquipShld]. Assuming that Hero.EquipShld is the correct tag, of course (I don't know, haven't taken a look at that section yet)

Laz

Beware the JabberOrk
lazarus is offline   #30 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.