Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hicksms
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 26

Old January 22nd, 2015, 03:56 AM
Last night I was working on my campaign, finished for the evening and went to My Realms to sync my work. I got a sync failed lost connection message, so I checked my internet connection, which was good.

Figured I would sync later so closed Realm Works. A little later I figured I would attempt to sync again so opened Realm Works, but when the "Splash Window" that says loading opened, nothing happened. It just sat there. I went to bed and checked it this morning. Still nothing.

I closed the process, and attempted to open it again, and the same thing is happening.

As I had to leave to go to work, I have not yet attempted shutting down my computer and rebooting it.

Any ideas?
hicksms is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Parody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,287

Old January 22nd, 2015, 06:32 AM
Open a support ticket by emailing support@wolflair.com. Likely you'll have to give them a copy of your master.realm file. I threw together a little application to help with that, if you'd like to try it. (Unzip it and run anywhere.)

Parody is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
hicksms
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 26

Old January 22nd, 2015, 04:31 PM
Looks like it is resolved. Must have been on my end.
hicksms is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
hananack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9

Old October 13th, 2015, 09:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hicksms View Post
Looks like it is resolved. Must have been on my end.
hy how did you resolved it i have the same problem
hananack is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Galahan
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 40

Old October 13th, 2015, 09:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by hananack View Post
hy how did you resolved it i have the same problem
Me too.
Galahan is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Gallinaar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 18

Old October 13th, 2015, 09:51 AM
Same prob here. How did you get it to load beyond the 'loading' screen?


Edit: Bug Report sent.

Update:
Checked Anti-Virus setup for latest RW file. Set allow permissions for Inbound/Outbound Internet. Re-booted PC and re-ran RW. Loading Screen still took a while, but did eventually resolve to main user screen.

Last edited by Gallinaar; October 13th, 2015 at 10:53 AM. Reason: Reporting solution
Gallinaar is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
liz
Ex-Staff
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 983

Old October 13th, 2015, 09:51 AM
I'm going to post this in every thread where people have been reporting issues (so sorry for the repetition):

Thanks for posting issues that you're encountering here in the forums. If you're posting an issue in the forum, please make sure it is accompanied by either an email to support@wolflair.com or a Bug Report.

The team will be looking at all the reported issues today, and may post updates in the various threads. Thanks for your patience!

Last edited by davidp; October 13th, 2015 at 10:34 AM. Reason: Fix typo
liz is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,961

Old October 13th, 2015, 01:57 PM
This was a server-side issue and has been resolved.
rob is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.