Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TaylorBland
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 97

Old September 6th, 2017, 10:00 PM
okay, so i was playing with the 5e stuff on Hero Lab and for some reason, it would not give me an option to select the Skill Proficiency and they don't show up on the character sheet as ANY having a Proficiency at all. has anyone had this problem or do i just need to redownload the information. something is off and i would like to fix it soon. i have a 5e game coming up in 2 weeks and i don't want to fall behind

thanks and happy gaming
TaylorBland is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 732

Old September 7th, 2017, 05:53 PM
Under the Character tab > Configure Hero > Ability Options

Make sure that the following Options are unchecked.
- Background Proficiency
- Personality Trait Proficiency

Seen this issue many times.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
TaylorBland
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 97

Old September 9th, 2017, 08:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mergon View Post
Under the Character tab > Configure Hero > Ability Options

Make sure that the following Options are unchecked.
- Background Proficiency
- Personality Trait Proficiency

Seen this issue many times.
The Problem is that those things ARE selected. i thought about this first and they are still not adding together. it is weird.
TaylorBland is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 535

Old September 9th, 2017, 08:12 PM
The suggestion was to make sure the two options are NOT selected. If they ARE selected, you can't add skill profiency.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
TaylorBland
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 97

Old September 9th, 2017, 08:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
The suggestion was to make sure the two options are NOT selected. If they ARE selected, you can't add skill profiency.
yeah, i just realized it AFTER i made that last post

My Skills at computers are not very good, but i did get it. thanks anyway and happy gaming all.

it really did help in trying to figure it out. (I feel dumb, but i'll get over it...Hey i'm over it!!!)
TaylorBland is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.