Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old May 9th, 2012, 10:11 PM
Happy to help
Aaron is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,633

Old May 13th, 2012, 11:12 AM
I am coding up another feat, this one lets the user pick one of their "Non-Class" Skills and make it into a Class skill. Since I was able to get the last feat working with pull downs, this should somewhat similar, I just need to know how to have hero lab only display skills that are not class skills for the current character to get this feat working.
RavenX is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old May 13th, 2012, 12:40 PM
Skills which are class skills have the Helper.ClassSkill tag on them, so your expression wants to look for base skills, on the hero, that lack that skill.

You can do this by "Restrict First List to..." to "All picks on hero". Then put in "component.BaseSkill & !Helper.ClassSkill" for the candidate expression.
Aaron is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,633

Old May 13th, 2012, 01:13 PM
ok so the ! tells hero lab to look in the other subset of data instead of the class skills. Cool. Thank you for that.
RavenX is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,793

Old May 13th, 2012, 01:54 PM
The "!" means "Not" so:

"component.BaseSkill & !Helper.ClassSkill" means "Has the BaseSkill Component and not the Helper.ClassSkill tag"
Aaron is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,633

Old May 13th, 2012, 05:38 PM
Alright that makes sense to me.

Came across another feat I need help on. This time the prerequisite is Wisdom 13+, which I know how to code, but once the feat is taken the character suffers a permanent drain of 2 Wisdom. I need a way to code this so that the character still retains the benefits of the feat, even if the wisdom drops below the 13 threshold from taking it.

Also how would I switch hit points over from Con mod to Int mod? I found a wizard feat that does this for 1st level and I am a bit perplexed as to how to approach this one.

Last edited by RavenX; May 13th, 2012 at 09:02 PM. Reason: Added Question
RavenX is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,633

Old May 13th, 2012, 09:07 PM
So far this is what I was able to come up with. I could not get this code working but I think it is a start to what needs to be done...

post levels 10000
Code:
if (hero.child[Totals].field[cLvlIndex].value = 1) then

var chi as number
chi = hero.child[aCON].field[aModBonus].value
container.child[Totals].field[tHP].value -= chi

var phi as number
phi = hero.child[aINT].field[aModBonus].value
container.child[Totals].field[tHP].value += phi
endif
RavenX is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,633

Old May 14th, 2012, 06:50 PM
Also I had another question,

Regarding Ethinicities, where in the editor do those go? And can they be made available to races other than human?
RavenX is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
jbearwillis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Independence, Mo
Posts: 797

Old May 14th, 2012, 07:26 PM
You go to races, I made one for elfs called Elvenkind and then used this script

~if we have the HRs source enabled, we have special abilities
if (hero.tagis[source.HousRules] <> 0) then
~we get one ethnicity pick
field[rGiveSpec].value = 1
endif

you have to change the source and the HRs ( stands for house Rules) and then go to R cust Specials and make your race such as wood elf, Grey elf etc. and pick the creature sub type such as Mine is elvenkind. there might be an easier way but it worked for me.
I made humans with an uncivilized and civilized humans. Works great.

I can sent you my house Rules file if you like to see what I have done and maybe you might find out a better way to do it.

Last edited by jbearwillis; May 14th, 2012 at 07:30 PM.
jbearwillis is online now   #19 Reply With Quote
RavenX
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere, Virginia
Posts: 3,633

Old May 14th, 2012, 07:35 PM
I am trying to figure this out as a way to deal with Starting Regions in Faerūn. I am thinking if I do something like Ethnicities I could easily incorporate starting regions and the benefits that these give to the player.
RavenX is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.