Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Culhwch
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48

Old March 9th, 2007, 09:52 PM
I'm trying to create a feat that adds to a bard's total bardic music charges per day.

It works fine if I have bard levels, but when I don't have bard levels, anytime I pick a feat, I get this error: Attempt to access non-existent child pick "hBrdMusic' from script. What would be causing the error?

Thanks.
Culhwch is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old March 10th, 2007, 11:19 AM
hBrdMusic is added by the bard class, so if the script is running, and bard isn't there - it'll look for its target.

You put a pre-requisite on the feat, requiring the bard class, right?
Mathias is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old March 14th, 2007, 01:00 PM
At 10:52 PM 3/9/2007, you wrote:

>I'm trying to create a feat that adds to a bard's total bardic music
>charges per day.
>
>It works fine if I have bard levels, but when I don't have bard
>levels, anytime I pick a feat, I get this error: Attempt to access
>non-existent child pick "hBrdMusic' from script. What would be
>causing the error?



I think you're doing this:


hero.child[cHelpBrd].field[cTotalLev].value =
hero.child[cHelpBrd].field[cTotalLev].value + 1


The "child" transition always assumes that the specified pick
(cHelpBrd) exists. If you the pick may not exist, use "childfound" instead:


hero.childfound[cHelpBrd].field[cTotalLev].value =
hero.childfound[cHelpBrd].field[cTotalLev].value + 1


"childfound" is the same as "child", except if the specified pick
doesn't exist, it does nothing. In cases where the child pick might
not exist, you should use "childfound"; if the pick should always
exist, you should use "child", since that will give you an error if
you do something wrong and the pick doesn't exist.


You should also add a pre-requisite for the Bard class as mgehl suggested.


Hope this helps,



--
Colen McAlister (colen@wolflair.com)
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
http://www.wolflair.com/
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.