Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - User Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Korlall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19

Old March 2nd, 2015, 01:23 PM
I downloaded the Carrion Crown portfolios in the community bestiary.

Many of the portfolio get missing source error.

Here's the details of my lisence.

Advanced Class Guide, Advanced Race guide, Advanced Player guide, Bestiary 1 to 4, Pathfinder RPG Core, Player companion #7, Playtest Material, Ultimate Campaign, Ultimate Combat, Ultimate Equipment, Ultimate Magic.

It's not the first community portfolios i'm loading (Already loaded stuff from Carnival of tears and Skull and shackles) so I guess my Herolab is correctly setup to use community stuff.

Anyone knows what could be the problem ?

Thank
Korlall is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
bodrin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,265

Old March 2nd, 2015, 01:44 PM
That depends on which portfolios you're loading.

I'm adding missing ones as I find them but I have all the official sources checked in the configure hero screen, so if it's any of those, then you might get the errors because of that.

However the portfolios will still work even without the missing sources, they will just have gaps in the NPC which you can fill with other options if you wish.

Currently adding Broken Moon NPC's

Dormio Forte Somnio


Community Created Resources :
Data Package Repositories :
d20pfsrd
Custom Character Sheets
Community Server Setup (Packs)

Hero Lab Help- Video Tutorials and Pathfinder FAQ

Created by the community for the community
bodrin is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old March 2nd, 2015, 03:02 PM
I Did a prepare of the por files so you should not be getting those. Please right click on the message you are getting and paste here.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #3 Reply With Quote
Korlall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19

Old March 2nd, 2015, 03:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodrin View Post
That depends on which portfolios you're loading.

I'm adding missing ones as I find them but I have all the official sources checked in the configure hero screen, so if it's any of those, then you might get the errors because of that.

However the portfolios will still work even without the missing sources, they will just have gaps in the NPC which you can fill with other options if you wish.

Currently adding Broken Moon NPC's
Here are few examples:

When loading Beheaded, Giant, I get :

Pick 'rUmGianBeh' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '812'
Chained pick 'wSlam' has been orphaned due to missing bootstrap in batch '812'

When loading Gurtis Vortch :

Pick 'tmHeadLess' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '823'

When loading Ooze Swarm, Melancholic:

Pick 'rUmMelOozS' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '808'

Note that it's not all the portfolios that are doing this. Still, It'd be great to have them all working 100%.

Thanks
Korlall is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old March 2nd, 2015, 04:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korlall View Post
Here are few examples:

When loading Beheaded, Giant, I get :

Pick 'rUmGianBeh' has been orphaned due to missing thing in batch '812'
Chained pick 'wSlam' has been orphaned due to missing bootstrap in batch '812'
This is a unique monster built in the GM Pack for Carrion Crown. I just opened it without any issues. Are you sure you have the "GM Pack" installed?

Go to "Tools->Manage Third Party Updates" and see if the "Pathfinder GM Pack" or "Pathfinder GM Mythic Pack" shows as being installed please.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #5 Reply With Quote
Korlall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19

Old March 2nd, 2015, 06:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
This is a unique monster built in the GM Pack for Carrion Crown. I just opened it without any issues. Are you sure you have the "GM Pack" installed?

Go to "Tools->Manage Third Party Updates" and see if the "Pathfinder GM Pack" or "Pathfinder GM Mythic Pack" shows as being installed please.
I forgot that I reinstalled Herolab not so long ago so no, GM Pack wasn't installed. I just did and confirmed in Tool -> Manage third party updates and I see the GM pack there. Still, I get the same errors when loading those portfolios. I didn't installed Mythic pack since I don't own the Mythic Adventures. Could that be the problem or it may be something else ?
Korlall is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old March 2nd, 2015, 07:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korlall View Post
I forgot that I reinstalled Herolab not so long ago so no, GM Pack wasn't installed. I just did and confirmed in Tool -> Manage third party updates and I see the GM pack there. Still, I get the same errors when loading those portfolios. I didn't installed Mythic pack since I don't own the Mythic Adventures. Could that be the problem or it may be something else ?
Don't need mythic. After you installed the GM Pack did you restart HL?

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
Korlall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19

Old March 2nd, 2015, 07:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
After you installed the GM Pack did you restart HL?
I did but it doesn't solve the problem.
Korlall is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old March 2nd, 2015, 08:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korlall View Post
I did but it doesn't solve the problem.
So when you restarted A) you get NO error messages on Pathfinder start because if you get any errors HL has gone into safe mode. B) When you start Pathfinder and see the "Configure Your Hero" window you see the "Community Packs" followed by "Basic Pack (v3.8)" correct?

Noname2.jpg

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #9 Reply With Quote
Korlall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19

Old March 2nd, 2015, 08:26 PM
I don't get any error when loading HL. But I don't see the content in Configure Hero. Here are screenshots attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot1.jpg (179.2 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot2.jpg (42.1 KB, 4 views)
Korlall is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.