Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 786

Old February 25th, 2016, 03:08 PM
Just sat back down and saw this. I immediately had to try it. Unfortunately I get the followign error:

Quote:
Hero Lab was forced to stop compilation after the following errors were detected:

'eval' script for Thing 'cClrReaper' (Eval Script '#1') calls a non-existent procedure for the active script context
'call foctoclass' may not exist in 5e Community pack . . .

It might be something we want to add mind you.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is online now   #11 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,791

Old February 25th, 2016, 07:38 PM
Well, damn. I hadn't realized we split off the 5e branch that long ago. I feel like I've been using foctoclass forever. Alright, here is the content of the procedure, and I'll make sure to set the procedure up in the core program for 5e before next release.

foctoclass procedure
Code:
      doneif (isroot = 0)

      if (root.tagis[component.Class] <> 0) then
        perform root.setfocus
      elseif (root.tagis[component.Configure] <> 0) then
        perform root.setfocus
      else
        if (root.islinkage[table] <> 0) then
          perform root.linkage[table].setfocus
        elseif (root.islinkage[varies] <> 0) then
          perform root.linkage[varies].setfocus
          endif
        endif

    doneif (state.isfocus = 0)

    ~ We could also be in a table on a configureable, so stop if that is where
    ~ we are.
    doneif (focus.tagis[component.Configure] <> 0)
Aaron is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 786

Old February 25th, 2016, 10:40 PM
Took me a while to figure out how to set up the procedure but I finally figured it out. Now the Death Doman abilities all work.

Debating on putting the .user file on GIT. Should I wait until you implement the foctoclass procedure in to the 5e Core?

Thanks all for all the help.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is online now   #13 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old February 26th, 2016, 10:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mergon View Post
Debating on putting the .user file on GIT. Should I wait until you implement the foctoclass procedure in to the 5e Core?
Yes you would have to wait. Until then we could add a community version or simply add the logic above directly into the class script and don't make a procedure. Then when the procedure is out update the scripts to use foctoclass. In that case I simply use a a mod mark of "TODO" in the script allow me or anyone to do a grep search across the files to see what need to be done.

But if you add it to GitHub and I pull down I will have HL fall into safe mode and load NO .user files.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 786

Old February 26th, 2016, 10:14 AM
ShadowChemosh:

I kind of thought there might be issues.

For my own scripts it works fine and I can change things when I get a conflict error when it is added to the Core

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is online now   #15 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old February 26th, 2016, 12:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mergon View Post
ShadowChemosh:

I kind of thought there might be issues.

For my own scripts it works fine and I can change things when I get a conflict error when it is added to the Core
Honestly if it was me I would add the procedure foctoclass as "5Cfoctocls". Then once I saw foctoclass released officially do a simple "find/replace" grep of 5Cfoctocls to foctoclass. Or could even have F5foctocls call foctoclass and not change anything. Leaving the door open to do any Community Specific logic if we want.

But hey that's me.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
Mergon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 786

Old February 26th, 2016, 12:02 PM
I'm learning more about Hero Lab scripting now than when I was running Pathfinder; and I did a lot of scripting for stuff I added then.

Watch your back, Conserve your ammo,
and NEVER cut a deal with a dragon!
Mergon is online now   #17 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.