Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - User Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old March 2nd, 2015, 08:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korlall View Post
I don't get any error when loading HL. But I don't see the content in Configure Hero. Here are screenshots attached
Ummmmm...... Scratches head........

What? That can't be. You totally shut down Hero Lab and restarted it?

If it shows the GM Pack installed it has to load when restarted. The only time I have seen it not load is when an error happens and then HL goes into Safe Mode and will not load any .user files.

I am not sure what to do here. If you restarted HL and its not loading and no error message you may need to contact LW support (support@wolflair.com) to see if they can help. I have no logical reason why it would not load at this point.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #11 Reply With Quote
Korlall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 19

Old March 3rd, 2015, 06:42 PM
Well, I did fixed it !

I uninstalled and reinstalled it. When looking to download GM Pack, I saw 3PP pack that says it fixes bugs... I installed it as well and tried the portfolios and they are loading correct.

Not sure if it's that 3PP Pack or reinstalling Herolab but either way, it's working. Thank you for your support. You've been great help remembering me to check Tool --> Manage third party

Thank you
Korlall is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old March 3rd, 2015, 06:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korlall View Post
Well, I did fixed it !

I uninstalled and reinstalled it. When looking to download GM Pack, I saw 3PP pack that says it fixes bugs... I installed it as well and tried the portfolios and they are loading correct.

Not sure if it's that 3PP Pack or reinstalling Herolab but either way, it's working. Thank you for your support. You've been great help remembering me to check Tool --> Manage third party

Thank you
Yeah! Glad it's working.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #13 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.