Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kendall-DM
Spy
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 1,217

Old January 21st, 2017, 08:59 AM
@Shadow, I think I'd rather have the new ones, so adding and removing is fine with me. Just needed to know that was the issue. Thanks man!

Vist my D&D 3.5 homebrew campaign! http://daelund.kendallhub.net
Kendall-DM is offline   #91
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,725

Old January 21st, 2017, 09:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendall-DM View Post
@Shadow, I think I'd rather have the new ones, so adding and removing is fine with me. Just needed to know that was the issue. Thanks man!
True. But for people opening up "old" characters they should not have to do this. In addition they may need to come to the forums to figure out the "work" around which is not good.

So I do have to fix this issue so that old characters work.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #92
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,725

Old January 22nd, 2017, 05:54 PM
Can't control the sticky thread but wanted to get the 5.9 release notes out to everyone.

V5.9

Bug Fixes
  • Fixed issue where spells A-D where not displaying on the Spells tab for existing characters.
  • Fixed issue where the caster level of custom wands was not always calculating correctly. In example Cure Light Wound wands where displaying a minimum caster level of 2 instead of 1.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #93
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,832

Old February 14th, 2017, 04:59 AM
Bug report. In the Background tab, when a list of deities is available, I get both the deity selection button and the freeform name box.

deity_field.png
Sendric is offline   #94
ErinRigh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 622

Old February 14th, 2017, 08:57 AM
The freeform box goes away if you pick a deity
ErinRigh is offline   #95
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,832

Old February 14th, 2017, 09:58 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ErinRigh View Post
The freeform box goes away if you pick a deity
Ah. So it does. Carry on then.
Sendric is offline   #96
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,832

Old March 3rd, 2017, 03:48 AM
Core bug report: Robe of Eyes should add +10 competence bonus to Spot
Sendric is offline   #97
Sendric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,832

Old March 3rd, 2017, 04:28 AM
Core bug report: Removing a class skill in a variant class from one of the groups (ie Craft, Knowledge, Perform or Profession) creates an error when the variant is selected or when changing anything with the portfolio.

For example:
<tag group="NotClassSk" tag="kKnowHist"/>


Produces the error message:
Quote:
Invalid syntax for tag template
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'BaseVary' (Eval Script '#1') near line 58
Sendric is offline   #98
Illyahr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 289

Old March 3rd, 2017, 07:28 AM
A variant class that removes a base feat doesn't allow you to take the feat later. Noticed this when using the OA Samurai variant since it removes Armor Proficiency (Heavy).
Illyahr is offline   #99
Nokowi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 16

Old March 4th, 2017, 09:00 AM
Monk Flurry of Blows gives an error that your weapon is the wrong size on the weapons tab.

Amulet of Might Fists bonus does not apply to flurry of blows (and should).

The functionality I would want is for the +5 to-hit bonus to apply to the flurry of blows when I have an unarmed weapon equipped.
Weapon(s) that have the property --> "usable in flurry" should similarly update the flurry to-hit value when equipped (I haven't tried this).

Thanks!

Last edited by Nokowi; March 4th, 2017 at 05:15 PM.
Nokowi is offline   #100
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.