Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,372

Old February 28th, 2019, 03:34 PM
Version 2.3 is released

This version fixes a problem where the default cell formatting was not being applied when reading an Excel spreadsheet. This would typically be seen by the initial formatting in a cell not being honoured when read in (which can be seen in the table at the bottom of the tool's window).

This should fix daplunk's problem with the columns not starting with BOLD text.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #461 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,257

Old February 28th, 2019, 04:29 PM
Not sure if you can feel it... But i'm hugging you right now.

Realm Works - Community Links
Realm Work and Hero Lab Videos
Ream Works Facebook User Group
Realm Works - Community Content List
CC3+ Facebook User Group

D&D 5e Community Pack - Contributor
General Hero Lab Support & Community Resources
D&D 5e Community Pack - Install Instructions / D&D 5e Community Pack - Log Fault / D&D 5e Community Pack - Editor Knowledge Base
daplunk is offline   #462 Reply With Quote
Gord
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 384

Old March 1st, 2019, 09:16 AM
Keeping both of you, happy and productive should be a goal for the rest of us too.
Gord is offline   #463 Reply With Quote
joe2chillo
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 46

Old March 11th, 2019, 02:11 PM
I created a file using the tool. So far so good. Now I go to import that to a realm and I get an error every time.

Code:
C++ Exception: Not in a span at line 1633 in file utility.cpp
Any ideas as to what would cause this? Not sure if it is related to the tool or not. I am importing a file with a bunch of creatures. I used a structure I created and have used several times before. Thanks.
joe2chillo is offline   #464 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,372

Old March 11th, 2019, 02:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe2chillo View Post
I created a file using the tool. So far so good. Now I go to import that to a realm and I get an error every time.

Code:
C++ Exception: Not in a span at line 1633 in file utility.cpp
Any ideas as to what would cause this? Not sure if it is related to the tool or not. I am importing a file with a bunch of creatures. I used a structure I created and have used several times before. Thanks.
This usually indicates something wrong in the HTML import file.

Does your source data have HTML inside it? If so, is it all formatted properly?

If you don't have any HTML, then I'll need to see the source file and the generated RWexport file to see what might be causing the problem.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #465 Reply With Quote
joe2chillo
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 46

Old March 11th, 2019, 02:33 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
This usually indicates something wrong in the HTML import file.

Does your source data have HTML inside it? If so, is it all formatted properly?

If you don't have any HTML, then I'll need to see the source file and the generated RWexport file to see what might be causing the problem.
Yes. I have HTML and leaving those fields out seems to resolve the issue. Not sure whats wrong as I have done this before but I will mess with the tags.

I have the excel broken up so that for something like an actions, it has the title which is generally bold and italic in one field, and then the description in the next field. I put the bold and italic tags around those cell references.

Code:
=IF(AK4<>"","<html><b><i>"&AK4&". </i></b>"&AL4&"</html>"&IF(DA4<>"","
"&DA4,"")&IF(DG4<>"","
"&DG4,"")&IF(DH4<>"","
"&DH4,""),"")
So something like this would come out looking like: Multiattck.The creature makes 2 attacks with its claws.

The additional lines are incase the description has more than one paragraph.

So AK4 has "Multiattack" in the cell. AL4 has "The creature makes 2 attacks with its claws." in that cell. In this example the other cells are empty.
joe2chillo is offline   #466 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,372

Old March 11th, 2019, 02:40 PM
I can't remember exactly how embedded HTML works with Realm Works, but I don't think you need the "<html></html>" tags around the i and b tags to get it displayed in RW.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #467 Reply With Quote
joe2chillo
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 46

Old March 11th, 2019, 02:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
I can't remember exactly how embedded HTML works with Realm Works, but I don't think you need the "<html></html>" tags around the i and b tags to get it displayed in RW.
I tried dropping those tags but still gets the error.
joe2chillo is offline   #468 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,372

Old March 11th, 2019, 03:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe2chillo View Post
I tried dropping those tags but still gets the error.
Can you shrink down your source file to just the line or lines that are causing the problem?

Do the cells that you are joining together (e.g. AK4) have the "<" symbol to be displayed? This will cause problems with the HTML.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #469 Reply With Quote
joe2chillo
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 46

Old March 11th, 2019, 03:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
Can you shrink down your source file to just the line or lines that are causing the problem?

Do the cells that you are joining together (e.g. AK4) have the "<" symbol to be displayed? This will cause problems with the HTML.
The cells I was combining had no tags but I figured it out. The HTML Tags are required but the </html> tag needs to go at the end. So I just looked to see if there was anything in the initial field again and if there is I put the close html tag, if not its blank. So the above example needs to look like this:

Code:
=IF(AI2<>"","<html><b><i>"&AI2&". </i></b>"&AJ2&IF(IL2<>"","
-"&IM2&"
-"&IN2&"
-"&IO2,"")&IF(BD2<>"","
"&BD2,"")&IF(LF2<>"","
-"&LG2&"
-"&LH2,"")&IF(IF2<>"","
"&IF2,"")&IF(AI2<>"","</html>",""),"")
joe2chillo is offline   #470 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.