Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kaleb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 577

Old August 15th, 2013, 06:24 AM
I just bought the Mythic Adventures 7.18 data set. It is not showing up I see the check boxs in the configure chracter they are checked but I do not see either the archtypes or able to select the Mythic Tier. What is causing this?
Kaleb is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Umarian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 320

Old August 15th, 2013, 06:28 AM
Kaleb,

I don't have the license for it yet, but I think they used the Community Beta data-set for the foundation. This would mean that there is a "Class" for the Mythic you have to select first, and then the Archetype. Again, I do not have the license yet so I have not been able to look at it, but this could be a starting place for you to look.
Umarian is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Kaleb
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 577

Old August 15th, 2013, 06:44 AM
None of the Mythic Adventures content can be selected I have the check boxes checked in the configure character tab. The Class tab does not show mythic tier and the arch type tab does not show the champion etc. Do I have to remove the Play test for Mythic Adventures to work if so how do I do this?
Kaleb is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Umarian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 320

Old August 15th, 2013, 07:09 AM
Not real sure. Since everyone is at GenCon, I don't think they will be able to answer soon. I just got the pdf this morning, so I wasn't going to get the license today. Though if people need help, I guess I could. I might wait an hour just to see if anyone pops on first.
Umarian is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Umarian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 320

Old August 15th, 2013, 07:52 AM
Any luck figuring it Kaleb?
Umarian is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Chemlak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 432

Old August 15th, 2013, 08:04 AM
Step 1: Make sure that the Mythic Playtest is unticked in the configure hero sources list (or, preferably, deleted entirely).
Step 2: Delete the Mythic Tier Class levels and Archetype from the Classes tab
Step 3: Make sure that the Mythic Character checkbox is ticked on the Configure Hero menu (above the ability score selection dropdown), and that Mythic Adventures is ticked in the sources list
Step 4: OK the Configure Hero
Step 4: Go to the new Mythic tab.
Step 5: Pick a Mythic Path.
Step 6: ...
Step 7: PROFIT!
Chemlak is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Umarian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 320

Old August 15th, 2013, 08:07 AM
Thanks Chemlak. So if you have the Mythic Playtest loaded it is not playing nicely?
Umarian is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Chemlak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 432

Old August 15th, 2013, 08:11 AM
I'm not sure - I was trying to update some characters, and couldn't find the new Mythic stuff at all, same as Kaleb, so I carefully stripped all the Mythic Playtest stuff off one of the characters, unticked the playtest files, made sure I had the Mythic Adventures source ticked, ticked the "Mythic Character?" tickbox, and viola! New Mythic tab appears on the character.

I suspect that if you have the playtest loaded and the character has it running, the fudge that ShadowChemosh did to create the "Mythic" tab interferes with the "real" Mythic tab.
Chemlak is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Umarian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 320

Old August 15th, 2013, 08:16 AM
HMM....Interesting. I guess since Shadow is at GenCon today and busy, I will check into this. Wasn't planning on getting the license today, but oh well.
Umarian is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
insaneurge
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53

Old August 15th, 2013, 10:00 AM
Does anyone know if they updated the iPad app to include new content like mythic adventures?
insaneurge is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.