Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 9th, 2009, 09:03 PM
ok when that is added this error before loading comes up, so I am guessing it needs to be located elsewhere. This is to "from the wiki"

The next detail we need to address is that there may be some skills that the user is not allowed to purchase directly and that are automatically added (e.g. via edges, powers, etc.). This means that we need a method for designating some skills as hidden from the user for selection. A general mechanism for hiding things/picks is already defined via the "Hide" tag group, and we already have a tag for hiding skills in the "Hide.Skill" tag. We can assign this tag to any things that should be hidden from the user. The Candidate tag expression of the table portal will preclude such things from being shown for selection.

If errors are identified with any skills, it would be helpful to the user for the "Skills" tab to appear in red, drawing attention to the problem for easy correction. To simplify this, we need to associate all skills with the new tab. This can be accomplished by linking the "Skill" component to the new "skills" panel via a "panellink" attribute.



The data files could not be loaded due to the following errors:

File: bootstrap.1st (line 42) - Encountered PCDATA for element 'component' proscribed against PCDATA
SAbel is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 9th, 2009, 09:30 PM
after removing that from the bootstrap.1st file
It loads but still no tab for skills
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen-shot-2.jpg (114.5 KB, 8 views)
SAbel is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 9th, 2009, 10:32 PM
here is my tab_skills.dat still not sure what is missing to make it not appear?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

<document signature="Hero Lab Data">


<portal
id="skSkills"
style="tblNormal">
<table_dynamic
component="Skill"
showtemplate="skPick"
choosetemplate="SimpleItem"
showfixedlast="yes"
addpick="resSkill">
<candidate>!Hide.Skill</candidate>
<titlebar><![CDATA[
@text = "Add a Special Skill - " & hero.child[resSkill].field[resSummary].text
]]></titlebar>
<description/>
<headertitle><![CDATA[
@text = "Skills: " & hero.child[resSkill].field[resSummary].text
]]></headertitle>
<additem><![CDATA[
~if we're in advancement mode, we've been frozen, so display accordingly
if (state.iscreate = 0) then
@text = "{text a0a0a0}Add/Increase Skills Via Advances Tab"
done
endif

~get the color-highlighted "add" text
@text = field[resAddItem].text
]]></additem>
</table_dynamic>
</portal>


<template
id="skPick"
name="Skill Pick"
compset="Skill"
marginhorz="3"
marginvert="2">

<portal
id="value"
style="incrSimple">
<incrementer
field="trtUser">
</incrementer>
<mouseinfo mousepos="middle+above"><![CDATA[
if (hero.tagis[mode.creation] = 0) then
@text = "Skills must be modified via the Advances tab once the character is locked for play."
elseif (autonomous = 0) then
@text = "This trait has been improved via the Advances tab and cannot be modified further from here."
else
@text = "Allocate points to this skill by clicking on the arrows to increase/decrease the number of points assigned."
endif
]]></mouseinfo>
</portal>

<portal
id="lbldomain"
style="lblSecond">
<label
text="Domain">
</label>
</portal>

<portal
id="domain"
style="editNormal">
<edit
field="domDomain">
</edit>
</portal>


<portal
id="name"
style="lblNormal"
showinvalid="yes">
<label
field="name">
</label>
</portal>

<portal
id="info"
style="actInfo">
<action
action="info">
</action>
<mouseinfo/>
</portal>

<portal
id="delete"
style="actDelete"
tiptext="Click to delete this item">
<action
action="delete">
</action>
</portal>

<position><![CDATA[
~set up our height based on our tallest portal
height = portal[info].height

~if this is a "sizing" calculation, we're done
if (issizing <> 0) then
done
endif

~position our tallest portal at the top
portal[info].top = 0

~position the other portals vertically
perform portal[name].centervert
perform portal[domain].centervert
perform portal[lbldomain].centervert
perform portal[value].centervert
perform portal[delete].centervert

~position the delete portal on the far right
perform portal[delete].alignedge[right,0]

~position the info portal to the left of the delete button
perform portal[info].alignrel[rtol,delete,-8]

~position the incrementer on the left
portal[value].left = 0

~position the name next to the incrementer
perform portal[name].alignrel[ltor,value,10]

~if we don't need a domain, hide it and let the name use all available space
if (tagis[User.NeedDomain] = 0) then
portal[lbldomain].visible = 0
portal[domain].visible = 0
portal[name].width = minimum(portal[name].width,portal[info].left - portal[name].left - 10)

~otherwise, position the domain portals next to the name
else
perform portal[lbldomain].alignrel[ltor,name,20]
perform portal[domain].alignrel[ltor,lbldomain,5]
portal[domain].width = 150
endif

~if the ability is auto-added, change its font to indicate that fact
if (candelete = 0) then
perform portal[name].setstyle[lblAuto]
endif

]]></position>
</template>

<layout
id="skills">
<portalref portal="skSkills" taborder="10"/>
<position><![CDATA[
~freeze our table in advancement mode to disable adding new choices
~Note: All freezing must be done *before* any positioning is performed.
if (state.iscreate = 0) then
portal[skSkills].freeze = 1
endif

~position and size the table to span the full layout; it will only use the
~vertical space that it actually needs
perform portal[abAbility].autoplace
]]></position>
</layout>

<panel
id="skills"
name="Skills"
marginhorz="5"
marginvert="5"
order="130">
<live>!HideTab.skills</live>
<layoutref layout="skills"/>
<position><![CDATA[
]]></position>
</panel>

</document>
SAbel is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 9th, 2009, 10:52 PM
Okay had to save the file as a .dat not .xml file to make this happen but I think I am getting there

The data files could not be loaded due to the following errors:

Syntax error in 'titlebar' script for Portal 'skSkills' on line 2
-> Non-existent thing 'resSkill' used by script
Syntax error in 'headertitle' script for Portal 'skSkills' on line 2
-> Non-existent thing 'resSkill' used by script
Syntax error in 'position' script for Layout 'skills' on line 10
-> Non-existent portal 'abAbility' used by script
SAbel is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 9th, 2009, 11:05 PM
replace last error abAbility with skSkills and now I am down to these errors

The data files could not be loaded due to the following errors:

Syntax error in 'titlebar' script for Portal 'skSkills' on line 2
-> Non-existent thing 'resSkill' used by script
Syntax error in 'headertitle' script for Portal 'skSkills' on line 2
-> Non-existent thing 'resSkill' used by script
SAbel is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 9th, 2009, 11:07 PM
removed these two from tab_skills.dat loaded but following error

<titlebar><![CDATA[
@text = "Add a Special Skill - " & hero.child[resSkill].field[resSummary].text
]]></titlebar>
<description/>
<headertitle><![CDATA[
@text = "Skills: " & hero.child[resSkill].field[resSummary].text
]]></headertitle>

Attempt to access non-existent child pick 'skMelee' from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'WeapMelee' (Eval Script 'Calc wpNetAtk') near line 2
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'

message appears when a skill is added and when a rank is added to the skill.
SAbel is offline   #26 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old July 10th, 2009, 07:16 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAbel View Post
first I went to tags.1st file and added in the "hide tab"
<value id="skills"/>

then went to Bootstrap.1st and removed this so skills are no longer on basic tab.
<!-- Add all skills to the actor -->
<enmasse><![CDATA[
component.Skill
]]></enmasse>

it worked had this error but still could make it into program

Attempt to access non-existent child pick 'skMelee' from script
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'WeapMelee' (Eval Script 'Calc wpNetAtk') near line 2
This page of the wiki is the part that covers the process of making it so that all skills aren't automatically added to the character. After "Auto-Add of Skills" comes "Calculated Attack Values", which tells you how to remove this error:
http://hlkitwiki.wolflair.com/index.php5/Skills_(Savage)

If you did that and eliminated the ranged attack reference, did you find the melee attack reference, too? The example only shows the ranged one, but the text tells you to look for both.
Mathias is offline   #27 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old July 10th, 2009, 07:22 AM
SAbel, I hope you don't mind if I hold off on answering the rest of these for a while. I said I'd get two projects finished by the end of the day. I'll probably finish in time to answer this afternoon (Friday, 7/10), and if not, then Monday.
Mathias is offline   #28 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 10th, 2009, 08:11 AM
Hello mgehl,
I understand completely if you wait to answer, the five year old in my brain is screaming hey tell him we want it now... But the adult in me understands your work first! Then helping me I appreciate everything I could not have made it this far without your guidance and assistance. I am one of the many people waiting for the Cortex rules system so I understand their wanting your work to become finished as well. So take some time off and I’ll be here waiting LOL.

Sean
SAbel is offline   #29 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 761

Old July 10th, 2009, 08:25 AM
I did the <!-- --> to both the melee and range and that removed those errors.
I am not sure where to place this to help with the choice part of skills

<component
id="Skill"
name="Skill"
autocompset="no"
panellink="skills">
...
</component>

and I now get this when loading, adding skills ect. but make it into program after an ok click.

Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'

I am guessing this has to do with the skills that need domains added by the player ie knowledge skills (there are several in the game system.)

Thank you again

Sean

Keeping everyone updated.
SAbel is offline   #30 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.