Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Krothos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 359

Old June 29th, 2019, 06:19 PM
How does one confirm they are using the 64-bit version? There's no information in the Help About that I can see. Think I downloaded and installed this version when it was available, but the updates since then....
Krothos is offline   #41 Reply With Quote
Dwayne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 413

Old June 29th, 2019, 09:02 PM
When I installed the 64-bit version it placed a shortcut on my desktop that said Herolab 64-bit (beta). Did you get the shortcut on your desktop?
Dwayne is offline   #42 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,029

Old June 29th, 2019, 09:22 PM
On my PC the Window title (Upper left) reads Hero Lab® BETA and the Help About says V8.9 BETA and the beta build # before my license number.



EDIT: By the way, does anyone else have the thing where if you move the Tactical Console window left or right then it gets narrower? It's really weird.




Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 4e
Former Games:
Pathfinder (First Edition), D&D 5e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds







Last edited by charlieluce; June 29th, 2019 at 09:24 PM.
charlieluce is online now   #43 Reply With Quote
Dwayne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 413

Old June 29th, 2019, 09:53 PM
I just tried the tactical console and it does exactly like you say. If you try to move it left or right it gets narrower.
Dwayne is offline   #44 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,029

Old June 29th, 2019, 10:28 PM
Yeah, it does it on both my desktop and laptop so I figured it was a real thing. I reported it as a bug.

Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 4e
Former Games:
Pathfinder (First Edition), D&D 5e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds






charlieluce is online now   #45 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,446

Old June 30th, 2019, 07:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krothos View Post
How does one confirm they are using the 64-bit version? There's no information in the Help About that I can see. Think I downloaded and installed this version when it was available, but the updates since then....
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hero Lab\HeroLab64.exe

You can run that executable directly. Or you can make a shortcut for it if you didn't already opt for that during install.
EightBitz is offline   #46 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,107

Old June 30th, 2019, 11:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBitz View Post
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hero Lab\HeroLab64.exe

You can run that executable directly. Or you can make a shortcut for it if you didn't already opt for that during install.
HeroLab64.exe can be found in the same folder as HeroLab.exe (just in case you have it located in a non-standard location).

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #47 Reply With Quote
Krothos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 359

Old July 2nd, 2019, 08:27 AM
Is there a list of known issues for the 64-bit version of Hero Lab Classic?

Is there a planned released date for the RC version?
Krothos is offline   #48 Reply With Quote
DaveM
Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 44

Old July 2nd, 2019, 04:26 PM
Thanks to everyone for these comments. I am working on an update that I hope will address all the issues that have been brought up here, and I should have it ready in a couple of days.
DaveM is offline   #49 Reply With Quote
Dwayne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 413

Old July 11th, 2019, 05:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
Thanks to everyone for these comments. I am working on an update that I hope will address all the issues that have been brought up here, and I should have it ready in a couple of days.
Anything to report? A few days has turned into 9.
Dwayne is offline   #50 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.