Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Genthar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21

Old July 12th, 2018, 11:29 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
I'm not able to replicate this behavior here. Is it possible you had more than one Hero Lab instance running at the time? Is anyone else seeing this issue?
Nope, only the one instance. I loaded HL, and used the built-in updater to try to update to 8.6b. I ran into this issue when updating to 8.6a as well, and it was fixed the same way. Downloading the installer from the website, then running the installer instead. Both times I had only opened one instance of HL to check/perform updates.
Genthar is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
willuwontu
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 71

Old July 14th, 2018, 04:49 AM
Posting to say that I had the .exe file issue as well.

I ended up using the setup tool from when I downloaded hero lab to get it back, and then I was able to update with no errors.
willuwontu is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
daplunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,984

Old July 14th, 2018, 01:44 PM
Ran a game yesterday and getting quite a few errors when accessing content that originated from Realm Works. Need to do further testing to confirm the cause though.

Realm Works - Community Links
Realm Work and Hero Lab Videos
Ream Works Facebook User Group
Realm Works - Community Content List
CC3+ Facebook User Group

D&D 5e Community Pack - Contributor
General Hero Lab Support & Community Resources
D&D 5e Community Pack - Install Instructions / D&D 5e Community Pack - Log Fault / D&D 5e Community Pack - Editor Knowledge Base
daplunk is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 930

Old Yesterday, 07:13 AM
With 8.6 increasing the ID limit to 20 characters, I have a couple of questions.

1) Does anyone know if there is a simple way to increase/expand existing ids?
2) Does the 20 character limit apply to Group names for Tags?
3) Does the 20 character limit apply to component/compset ids as well?

Thanks!
TC

Working on -
TCArknight is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,238

Old Yesterday, 07:20 AM
1) it would be the same as any other time you wanted to change the Id you're using for a tag - you'll need to replace all uses of it at the same time.

2) yes
3) yes
Mathias is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.