Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gomo
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 50

Old May 6th, 2014, 02:04 PM
if you mean this line:
Code:
<linkage linkage="wprofic" optional="yes"/>
than yes.
Gomo is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old May 6th, 2014, 03:09 PM
Try this:

Code:
perform linkage[wprofic].pulltags[Profic.?]
I think "pullidentity" will be looking for identity tags in the WeaponBase component, not the identity tags of the Proficiency component, but pulltags just grabs the tags, without worrying about whether they're identity tags, or whose identity tags they are.
Mathias is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
Gomo
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 50

Old May 7th, 2014, 10:53 AM
Still not working:
Code:
Linkage pick 'wprofic' not located for current context
Location: 'eval' script for Component 'WeaponBase' (Eval Script '#2') near line 12
I tried use such line to test if linkage exist:
Code:
if (islinkage[wprofic] = 0) then
		field[wpSpeed].value += 44
		endif
and:
Code:
		if (islinkage[wprofic] <> 0) then
		field[wpSpeed].value += 44
		endif
but none of them changed anything so I don't know if it is established.
Gomo is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old May 7th, 2014, 11:56 AM
So, double-check the weapon you're testing with - make certain that you've defined a linkage for it.

Then, double-check your test character - make certain that the proficiency pick that you want to use for the weapon you're testing with has been added to the character.
Mathias is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
Gomo
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 50

Old May 7th, 2014, 12:18 PM
On the weapon:
Code:
    <link linkage="wprofic" thing="prSwords"/>
Which hero has also with proficiency.
Anyway, I've also found that when I try to save portfolio with my test heroes I've got such errors:
Code:
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prKnives'
- - -
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prSpears'
- - -
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prSwords'
- - -
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prKnives'
- - -
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prSpears'
- - -
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prSwords'
Gomo is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old May 7th, 2014, 01:07 PM
You've confirmed one of the things to test. Confirm the other, as well, please - has prSwords been added to the character yet?

For the new error message, looks like you need to look at the pick template you've chosen to use for the table where you're adding your weapon proficiencies. I think you're re-using something without customizing it for the purpose you're now using it for.
Mathias is offline   #26 Reply With Quote
Gomo
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 50

Old May 7th, 2014, 01:56 PM
OK, I did it, it works (at least for tab_armory) but still got errors - perhaps some places where some display go through all the fields (I've notice that adjustment for weapon have access to proficiencies) so probably I need some additional filtering.
Probably will try to get rid of those tomorrow.

Just saw your recent post.
Yes, Hero had prSwords.
I guess I can indeed have some re-use somewhere - so I'll be doing some clean-up.
Thanks.

Last edited by Gomo; May 7th, 2014 at 01:59 PM.
Gomo is offline   #27 Reply With Quote
Gomo
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 50

Old May 7th, 2014, 02:27 PM
I had to add condition:
Code:
if (tagis[Armory.Melee] = 1) then
to every place where
Code:
if (eachpick.field[grIsEquip].value <> 0) then
was.
So no more this error for now:
Code:
Attempt to access field 'grIsEquip' that does not exist for thing 'prKnives'
Gomo is offline   #28 Reply With Quote
Gomo
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 50

Old May 8th, 2014, 12:38 PM
Errors again.
My previous test just proved that something is working.
After changing this:
Code:
		if (container.ishero <> 1) then
		  @value = linkage[wprofic].field[prRoll].value
		  else
		  		  @value = -2
          endif
To this:
Code:
if (tagis[Armory.Melee] = 1) then
		  @value = linkage[wprofic].field[prRoll].value
		  else
		  		  @value = -2
          endif
... value is passed correctly but I've got my old errors:
Code:
Linkage pick 'wprofic' not located for current context
Location: 'field calculate' script for Field 'wpProfic' near line 7
multiplied by weapons added to heroes in portfolio.
I tried to remove sumary statblock, tab_proficience, tab armory, sumary_armory enitrely but nothing helped.

Also I need somthing to assign the value -2 if any needed proficiency is given to hero - right now what I have is not working (also with "if (container.ishero <> 0)" ).
How can I properly test it?
Gomo is offline   #29 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,213

Old May 8th, 2014, 02:21 PM
There is a better test to determine if a linkage has been established (container.ishero is entirely unrelated to linkages, and won't tell you anything relevant).

Here's the page on the wiki that describes all the actions and tests you can do from the pick context (which is the context of a field calculate script): http://hlkitwiki.wolflair.com/index....ext#references

I'd like you to study that and see if you can figure out the answer for yourself. If not, I'll point you at the answer. That way, you can start learning what the code actually means, instead of just copying random things without understanding what they do.
Mathias is offline   #30 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.