Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
risner
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 616

Old July 10th, 2013, 09:23 PM
I've got an item I'd like to have the Tracked Resource name be different than the name in the Magic tab.

But if I change livename, it changes both.

I've also tried the following and none change the same name is used for both the Magic tab and the Tracked Resource list (for example livename):

field[livename].text = "My Livename"
field[spcName].text = "My spc name"
field[CustDesc].text = "My CustDesc"
field[iCustSumm].text = "My cust summ"
field[actName].text = "My act name"
field[actName2].text = "My act2 name"
field[usrChkText].text = "My check box"
field[abText].text = "My ab text"
field[shortname].text = "My shortname"
field[actMod].text = "My actmod"

Is there any way to have an item put up a tracked resource name different than the object name?
risner is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Aaron
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6,791

Old July 10th, 2013, 09:30 PM
I don't believe so.
Aaron is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,728

Old July 10th, 2013, 10:24 PM
You could bootstrap a "Tracker" Thing to the magic item and have it set to display on the "In-Play" tab instead. That way you would be able to control having two different names.

If you wanted it only to appear when the item is equipped then use a Bootstrap condition with the following at First/500:
Code:
fieldval:gIsEquip <> 0

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,977

Old July 12th, 2013, 10:24 AM
Hey Shadow I've tried that and it doesn't seem to work, when I bootstrap a tracker on to a magic item with that condition, it's disabled if equipped it seems to work right if I do = 0 instead, except that it shows up first when the item is added and doesn't disappear until you equip/unequip re-equip.
AndrewD2 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,728

Old July 12th, 2013, 11:01 AM
That's strange as I have stuff working with Trackers just fine using the above. By saying = 0 your saying display when NOT equipped which is the exact opposite of what you normally want to happen.

You did a "CTRL-R" after doing the bootstrap condition right not TEST NOW? Once you get into Bootstrap Conditions you can't use Test Now. YOU MUST reload the game system to make it work right.

Also DO NOT put it on a .por file as a test either until 100% working as that will also give you strange results. My guess is you didn't do "CTRL-R" so try a reload with the above code and see how it works...

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,977

Old July 12th, 2013, 11:34 AM
Yep, did a Ctrl + R, always do when bootstrapping, but I ended up modifying the shutdown statement so before it shuts down, it hides the tracker. Now just to figure out how to change the name, because modifying the shortname is not doing it.
AndrewD2 is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.