Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Jay_NOLA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 147

Old February 10th, 2018, 08:11 AM
How do you set up and Advance to give a new language? I'm not talking about buying a Knowledge skill for the language and getting a dice in the language. The game setting I'm looking has an option that lets a player get and new language for an advance. So Max Languages would increases by 1. I've got no idea how this would be done.
Jay_NOLA is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
zarlor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, LA, USA
Posts: 1,721

Old February 10th, 2018, 09:39 AM
I'd set that up as the same other thing that costs an Advance, make it an non-unique Edge. I'm guessing this is also used with the optional Languages setting, though, rather than a Knowledge (Language), so you'd have to look at the code for that to see the specific thing you would need to add that +1 to.

Lenny Zimmermann
Metairie, LA, USA

Data files authored (please let me know if you see any issues with any of these if you have/use them):
Official (In the downloader)
50 Fathoms, Deadlands: Hell On Earth, Deadlands: Noir, East Texas University, Necessary Evil (requires Super Powers Companion), Pirates of the Spanish Main, Space 1889 (original file by Erich), Tour of Darkness, Weird War II, Weird Wars: Rome
Coming Eventually
Evernight (LWD has completed their review but I have some fixes to make first)
zarlor is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,182

Old February 11th, 2018, 12:41 AM
Here's the Edge eval script you'll need.

Code:
      if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
        #resmax[resLang] += 1
        #resleft[resLang] += 1
        endif
This is what the Permanent Adjustment does. Oh, and Final/2000 for the timing is what it uses.

_
Currently Running: Savage Worlds (Fantasy), Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder (Kingmaker - it's good to be the King), Savage Wearing the Cape
CapedCrusader is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Jay_NOLA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 147

Old February 12th, 2018, 10:33 AM
Thanks.

One other question does anything need to be done so it can't be taken during character generation, but only afterwards?
Jay_NOLA is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,182

Old February 12th, 2018, 03:33 PM
Add a containerreq at Initialize/10000 with the following tag expression:

!hero#mode.creation

_
Currently Running: Savage Worlds (Fantasy), Savage Galaxy Rangers
Currently Playing: Pathfinder (Kingmaker - it's good to be the King), Savage Wearing the Cape
CapedCrusader is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.