Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DkHaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9

Old September 1st, 2019, 03:59 PM
Hey guys. I just loaded up hero lab today, andlearned that I had a complete data loss. Most of my portfolios were deleted (After I loaded one, I might add) and the few that are still there are getting an error saying " Errors were encountered trying to load portfolio, check that they still exist" has anyone else had this?
DkHaynes is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lj Stephens
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 166

Old September 1st, 2019, 07:49 PM
Oh no! We certainly apologize for that. Please, send this in to Support@wolflair.com and give us as much detail, preferably with screenshots, as you can. Again, I'm very sorry about the data loss. Thank you for letting us know.
Lj Stephens is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,107

Old September 2nd, 2019, 12:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DkHaynes View Post
Hey guys. I just loaded up hero lab today, andlearned that I had a complete data loss. Most of my portfolios were deleted (After I loaded one, I might add) and the few that are still there are getting an error saying " Errors were encountered trying to load portfolio, check that they still exist" has anyone else had this?
Is this on iPad or PC?

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
DkHaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9

Old September 2nd, 2019, 10:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
Is this on iPad or PC?
This was on PC
DkHaynes is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,316

Old September 2nd, 2019, 01:02 PM
Please forgive me if this sounds like "is it plugged in?" tech support, but have you double-checked that you're in the right directory? And have you tried searching for ".por" files on your computer to see if they got copied somewhere?

Also, you may want to check to see if any of the files landed in the Recycle Bin. There are a few ways to accidentally remove files.
Duggan is online now   #5 Reply With Quote
Parody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,335

Old September 2nd, 2019, 03:49 PM
More importantly, do you have a backup of your files?

Parody is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Azhrei
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 341

Old September 3rd, 2019, 10:19 AM
And I want to know if he was using the released version or the beta?!
Azhrei is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Alteregoist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6

Old September 3rd, 2019, 10:11 PM
Today I loaded up Hero lab and my homebrew content appears intact but my homebrew clickable source button is gone. I did not accidentally delete it.

I am in the process of reloading and re-adding the "user content" homebrew once again to each and every one of my self created homebrews.

Last edited by Alteregoist; September 3rd, 2019 at 10:49 PM.
Alteregoist is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Lj Stephens
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 166

Old September 4th, 2019, 04:54 AM
Alteregoist, our apologies for the frustration! Please, report this to Support@wolflair.com. We don't want to see this become a trend. Thank you!
Lj Stephens is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Dwayne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 413

Old September 5th, 2019, 01:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alteregoist View Post
Today I loaded up Hero lab and my homebrew content appears intact but my homebrew clickable source button is gone. I did not accidentally delete it.

I am in the process of reloading and re-adding the "user content" homebrew once again to each and every one of my self created homebrews.
The exact same thing happened to me about a year ago. I did what you did and I never had another problem with it. I always make backups of everything since I assume someday there will be an update that deletes everything when it is installed. This happened in the past with another product but never with Herolab.
Dwayne is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.