Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DannyBoy2k
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 186

Old March 5th, 2007, 06:53 AM
Friend of mine got his own HL, and made himself a bard for our campaign...and managed something highly strange. He got Int+SEVEN as his skill-points...and none of us can figure out how that happened. OR what to do about it. Making a new bard? No problem occurs. Changing everything in the old bard? Doesn't help. Even removing all gear, feat, and so on...still have 7 skill points to assign. Any thoughts?

-------------
By Lenin's Beard Gel!
DannyBoy2k is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old March 5th, 2007, 03:04 PM
At 07:53 AM 3/5/2007, you wrote:

>Friend of mine got his own HL, and made himself a bard for our
>campaign...and managed something highly strange. He got Int+SEVEN as
>his skill-points...and none of us can figure out how that happened.
>OR what to do about it. Making a new bard? No problem occurs.
>Changing everything in the old bard? Doesn't help. Even removing all
>gear, feat, and so on...still have 7 skill points to assign. Any thoughts?


What race is he? Humans get extra skill points, so that would result
in getting Int + 6 instead of int + 7.



--
Colen McAlister (colen@wolflair.com)
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
http://www.wolflair.com/
Colen is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
rob
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8,005

Old March 5th, 2007, 06:27 PM
At 07:53 AM 3/5/2007, you wrote:
Quote:
Friend of mine got his own HL, and made himself a bard for our campaign...and managed something highly strange. He got Int+SEVEN as his skill-points...and none of us can figure out how that happened. OR what to do about it. Making a new bard? No problem occurs. Changing everything in the old bard? Doesn't help. Even removing all gear, feat, and so on...still have 7 skill points to assign. Any thoughts?
Please send the saved portfolio to me directly at helpdesk@wolflair.com. We can then run it under the debugger to try and figure out what could be causing this.

Just to confirm, creating a new bard from scratch works fine. It's just this particular bard that somehow got messed up and for which you can't get HL to correct itself. Is that right?

Thanks, Rob
rob is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
DannyBoy2k
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 186

Old March 6th, 2007, 01:22 AM
*sigh* I am an idiot. Check all the rules first. As Colen said, he's human. Of course. So, no problem actually exists. Ah, well, at least it was easy to solve.

-------------
By Lenin's Beard Gel!
DannyBoy2k is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.