Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 124

Old January 26th, 2010, 05:26 AM
Is the unmodified unit name the only choice for model list? I'm using a dual unit name listing that is selectable based on options, like this:

Hive Tyrant / The Swarmlord (in model selection panel)

Hive Tyrant (unmodified, works in army list and most output)
The Swarmlord (option modified, works in army list and most output)

In either case , the model list name outputs as:

Hive Tyrant / The Swarmlord

Is there a tag or some other way to output the dynamic unit name in the model list?

Homer
Homer S is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 124

Old January 28th, 2010, 05:54 AM
Another model list question: can the equipment flag be set dynamically? or do I have to maintain duplicate equipment when one model has it as a default and another model can take it as an option?

Homer
Homer S is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old February 2nd, 2010, 05:01 PM
You should be able to change the name of a model in the model list by using the "Model Name" field on an option, at the bottom-right of the ABCreator window. For example, if you have an option that turns the Hive Tyrant into "The Swarmlord", you would set the "model name" for that option to "The Swarmlord".
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old February 2nd, 2010, 05:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer S View Post
Another model list question: can the equipment flag be set dynamically? or do I have to maintain duplicate equipment when one model has it as a default and another model can take it as an option?

Homer
The equipment flag cannot be set dynamically. Generally, if one model has it as a default, you should keep the equipment flag on it anyway - after all, it's there on the model. For example, Bolters for space marines would be flagged as Equipment, even though almost every model has them; Frag Grenades would not, since they don't appear on the actual model.

Does that make sense?
Colen is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
shaggai
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Matawan, NJ, USA
Posts: 158

Old February 2nd, 2010, 05:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
The equipment flag cannot be set dynamically. Generally, if one model has it as a default, you should keep the equipment flag on it anyway - after all, it's there on the model. For example, Bolters for space marines would be flagged as Equipment, even though almost every model has them; Frag Grenades would not, since they don't appear on the actual model.

Does that make sense?
I'll interject here...the thought is to have a model, when used in a model list view to be considered as a basic model with only non-standard equipment to be shown. So that you basic space marine would just output as Space Marine (it would be assumed that you know that he is equipped with Bolter, grenades, etc). If you added a missle launcher to him, then is would display that as equipment, thus "Space Marine - Missile Launcher" in the model list view.

The problem is that while for some units the Bolter would be standard, there are some units that the Bolter would be non-standard equipment. Thus the alternative would be to have two bolters as options, one being a "equipment" for use as an non-standard option and another bolter which would not be flagged as equipment and used when the bolter is considered standard equipment.
shaggai is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 124

Old February 2nd, 2010, 07:52 PM
The name changes via unitname, however, the base name is what shows in the model listing. An example would be Hormagaunt Brood. The codex name for the unit is Hormagaunt Brood. Each model is a Hormagaunt. So... if you want it to show as a Hormagaunt Brood when picking the list and printing the full list, it would be useful for the model list to just have Hormagaunt.

The downside to having to have two Bolters to maintain is when the publisher changes it's effect, now you have to fix that twice rather than once. If the equipment flag could be set via tags, then you would only have to maintain one set of options and have the equipment status set dynamically. I guess this is a feature request, if it is possible...

Homer

Last edited by Homer S; February 2nd, 2010 at 07:54 PM.
Homer S is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.