Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 124

Old January 4th, 2011, 06:19 AM
Got the updates (AB and PDF Canvas) downloaded and installed. They both run. I found the program files (C:\Program Files (x86)\Army Builder) and the user files like rosters (C:\Users\<username>\Documents\Army Builder). I can't seem to find the data directory. I also have 3.2 installed on my system. Is it pulling from the 3.2 data directory? Running Windows 7 BTW.

Update: Nevermind, I found them here (C:\ProgramData\Army Builder\data\AB40k5 Working).

Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.

Last edited by Homer S; January 4th, 2011 at 06:25 AM.
Homer S is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
gilvagor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
Posts: 158

Old January 4th, 2011, 01:21 PM
Ya. It took me a while to find it as well. Was a surprise.
gilvagor is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old January 4th, 2011, 05:05 PM
Yeah, the new paths are a pain to find - unfortunately that's just how things are under the new rules imposed by Windows Vista / 7.

You can find the folders more easily in future by going to Tools -> Explore Folders within Army Builder - that should directly open the program data or user data folder you're using.
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 124

Old January 5th, 2011, 11:07 AM
Is there a way to tell the program to put the files and/or go look for the files somewhere else? I sometimes like to put the data and rosters in other folders. Either via a command line option or registry entry maybe?

UPDATE: You answered it here already. Well, partly. That does it for the user files: rosters, et al. is there another command line option for the data directory?

UPDATE 2: Nevermind, I tried the same technique with the command line argument -dataroot="blah" and it worked.

Thanks,
Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.

Last edited by Homer S; January 6th, 2011 at 11:17 AM.
Homer S is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old January 6th, 2011, 02:04 PM
Yup, you found it. This is all documented in the "Miscellaneous" section of the manual, FYI.
Colen is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 124

Old January 7th, 2011, 10:43 AM
That would require me to actually look at the manual

On that note, when AB is launched with command line arguments, it appears they do not get passed to the tools, ABCreator and ABExport, launched via the AB menu.

Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.
Homer S is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.