Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DaveM
Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 52

Old December 30th, 2019, 11:22 AM
Hero Lab 8.9d for the Mac got released today. This fixes a couple of problems that have been reported including:
  1. HLExport now will launch and run correctly
  2. Drag & Drop functionality once again works (also, dragging items like scroll bar knobs)
DaveM is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Tekwych
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 195

Old December 30th, 2019, 05:49 PM
Thank you guys. Have a great new year
Tekwych is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
thegneech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 23

Old January 1st, 2020, 07:42 AM
Heyas, just a heads-up. Herolabs for Mac trying to use the 5E ruleset and Community Pack.

I keep getting a message that V8.9e is available, and downloading and running it, but when I load the software it says it's still V8.9d.

When I use the software, attempting to add items to a character from dropdown menus or multiple selections causes the software to crash to the desktop approximately 4 times out of 5 attempts, making the software effectively unusable at the moment.

Thanks for all your hard work, will keep an eye here.

-The Gneech
thegneech is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Tekwych
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 195

Old January 1st, 2020, 03:03 PM
For me, on 10.14.5 (18G95), I download v8.9e, install, re-launch the app to see that updates (v8.9e) are still available (About still shows 8.9d #926
Tekwych is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Hendel
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 58

Old January 1st, 2020, 04:36 PM
I am having the same issue.

I am trying to download Hero Lab for the Mac (V8.9e) released 30-Dec-2019 and my MacBook Pro is running macOS Catalina.

Every time I download the file it says "The selected update has been successfully downloaded. Would you like to install the new version of the product now"

I select Yes and it goes to the Please Note! message and I select Ok, then the hl89e_mac_install.dmg screen comes up and I select Agree. It loads the file and wants me to drag the Hero Lab icon to the Applications folder like usual to install it. I do that and it asks to Keep Both, Stop, or Replace the existing file and I select Replace. It copies the 58.7 MB file to Applications and then ends.

I open up Hero Lab and it still says that I need to update. It still shows that I have V8.9d #926 loaded.

A fix would be nice!
Hendel is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Evil Aardvark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16

Old January 1st, 2020, 05:30 PM
I'm having the same problem as Hendel.
Evil Aardvark is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Meatpuppet
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 87

Old January 2nd, 2020, 08:47 AM
Same here
Meatpuppet is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
DaveM
Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 52

Old January 2nd, 2020, 09:07 AM
The build numbering issue seems to be a bug with the display of the version number. If you see "8.9d #926" in the About Hero Lab dialog, then you have the correct 8.9e version and do not need to update again, despite it still saying 8.9d.
DaveM is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
thegneech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 23

Old January 2nd, 2020, 09:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
The build numbering issue seems to be a bug with the display of the version number. If you see "8.9d #926" in the About Hero Lab dialog, then you have the correct 8.9e version and do not need to update again, despite it still saying 8.9d.
That's the version number I see. I guess the constant CTD is a different issue. Should I do a fresh reinstall?
thegneech is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
DaveM
Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 52

Old January 2nd, 2020, 10:36 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegneech View Post
That's the version number I see. I guess the constant CTD is a different issue. Should I do a fresh reinstall?
I was just able to reproduce this issue in 5e as well. I am working on a solution to that, and hope to put out a new version that fixes this and the update version issue soon.
DaveM is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.