Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
asvaldson
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78

Old March 5th, 2020, 05:40 PM
Hello, I was trying to run Hero Labs through a remote desktop session. I wanted to use my chromebook instead of my laptop (I have a license on both laptop and my windows 10 pro desktop) It messed up the key files and I had to reactivate on my desktop. Is that supposed to happen, and if so, is there something similar I can use that won't cause that.
asvaldson is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,174

Old March 5th, 2020, 05:53 PM
The first thing would be to double-check that you activated the desktop and laptop with different license numbers, because that can cause the need to reactivate and it's an easy accident to happen.

Currently Running: Pathfinder Second Edition
Currently Playing: D&D 4e,
Pathfinder First Edition
Former Games: D&D 5e, Mutants & Masterminds (2E & 3E), Savage Worlds
charlieluce is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 761

Old March 5th, 2020, 10:55 PM
Chromebook, laptop AND desktop? That's three different computers, and you only have two licenses by the sound of it. You can transfer a license from one system to another.
Take a look at this thread
As charlieluce says, make sure you check which license you use for each system.

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,371

Old March 6th, 2020, 12:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dami View Post
Chromebook, laptop AND desktop? That's three different computers, and you only have two licenses by the sound of it. You can transfer a license from one system to another.
Take a look at this thread
As charlieluce says, make sure you check which license you use for each system.
The Chromebook is merely being used as a remote desktop client, so displaying what is happening on the desktop machine. Thus HLC is still running on the desktop machine.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
asvaldson
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78

Old March 8th, 2020, 04:14 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
The Chromebook is merely being used as a remote desktop client, so displaying what is happening on the desktop machine. Thus HLC is still running on the desktop machine.
Exactly. I have it on the laptop and desktop, two different licenses. However I wanted to access my desktop from a chromebook through remote desktop client. No problem. But when I tried to open hero labs, it acted like I opened it on a new machine. not the existing deskto...... wait. I upgraded from Windows 10 Home TO professional right before that.... That's gonna screw with the license. I'm going to go check on that.
asvaldson is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
asvaldson
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78

Old March 8th, 2020, 04:20 PM
I was right. Sorry for bothering everyone. I tried it again since I've reactivated my Desktop license for Windows 10 Pro, and I can now open HL from within the remote desktop.
asvaldson is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 761

Old March 8th, 2020, 08:35 PM
Sorry for the misunderstanding, and its great that you found the problem!

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Phrll
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 41

Old March 9th, 2020, 04:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by asvaldson View Post
I was right. Sorry for bothering everyone. I tried it again since I've reactivated my Desktop license for Windows 10 Pro, and I can now open HL from within the remote desktop.
Just a heads-up, some of the Windows 10 updates (not patches but the once or twice a year "feature" updates) may cause HLC to think it's on a new computer and has to be reactivated. It's happened to me twice.
Phrll is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.