Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Savage Worlds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
zarlor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Metairie, LA, USA
Posts: 1,582

Old March 10th, 2017, 05:51 PM
Paragon, what are your other settings? If I just make a plain-jane Unlimited NPC set Smarts to d6 add Repair at d6 and Notice at d8 I have no problems adding the McGyver Edge. So my guess is the problem should be coming from some source setting you have set (and potentially one that has a replacement version of McGyver?)

Lenny Zimmermann
Metairie, LA, USA

Data files authored (please let me know if you see any issues with any of these if you have/use them):
Official (In the downloader)
50 Fathoms, Deadlands: Hell On Earth, Deadlands: Noir, East Texas University, Necessary Evil (requires Super Powers Companion), Pirates of the Spanish Main, Space 1889 (original file by Erich), Tour of Darkness, Weird War II, Weird Wars: Rome
Coming Soon
Evernight (LWD has completed their review but I have some fixes to make first)
Unofficial Files (PM me to get a copy if you need it)
Necropolis (NOT Necropolis 2350. I have the version from when it was still a PEG, Inc. property but I have 2350 and I have been looking at updating to that version in the near future.)
zarlor is offline   #11 Reply With Quote
SeeleyOne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 891

Old March 11th, 2017, 09:51 AM
They are the closest we can get for having Hero Lab store a number for us.

Evil wins because good rolls poorly .... or the players are not paying enough attention to the game.
SeeleyOne is offline   #12 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 739

Old March 11th, 2017, 10:01 AM
It was a problem with my Broken Earth setting, as it turned out. I'm really prone to not thinking about dependencies when I do a replacement thing. At one point I replaced several skills because there's a hindrance the Simians have which doesn't allow you to take those skills--but then forgot that anything that uses those skills as a pre-req will now be looking for skills that don't exist.

This is a big old pain in the butt. Since that means I need to go through and replace all those Edges too, which will likely require me to replace even more things as some of those will be needed for other things to operate.

I don't suppose anyone knows any way to make a skill selectively unavailable without replacing it with an edited copy, do you?

Edit: Eh, turns out its not that big a deal; there appear to be only about four Edges effected in the standard rules, and none are pre-reqs for any others. I can see this as being a problem if you're using multiple sources with additional Edges from both, though, and it'd be downright painful if one of the skills involved had been, say, Fighting.

Last edited by Paragon; March 11th, 2017 at 01:13 PM.
Paragon is offline   #13 Reply With Quote
SeeleyOne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 891

Old March 11th, 2017, 01:43 PM
Sadly the only way to do it is to preclude the skill and make up your own version, and new versions of edges that require it. The result is that with each different book we end up with new, incompatible, versions of everything. Mix-and-match is not an option with Hero Lab.

Evil wins because good rolls poorly .... or the players are not paying enough attention to the game.
SeeleyOne is offline   #14 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 994

Old March 11th, 2017, 03:53 PM
Well, quick aside, if you are using "Replace", you shouldn't. The title is misleading, and it's designed for something else entirely. You'll need to preclude the existing thing and replace it with a version with the right source tag. If you're already doing that, great!
Also, why couldn't you write the Skill exclusions on the Hindrance, and not touch the Skills at all? Or on the Race record for the Simians? It doesn't necessarily have to happen on the Skills themselves. Just use a pickreq on the Race record with the Skill named, and check the Preclude box. It's backwards, but it will serve the same purpose, I think.

_
Currently Running: Savage Worlds (Fantasy), Savage Galaxy Rangers, Pathfinder (Way of the Wicked)
Currently Playing: Pathfinder (Kingmaker - it's good to be the King), Savage Wearing the Cape
Prepping for Gamestorm: Savage Worlds

Last edited by CapedCrusader; March 11th, 2017 at 03:56 PM.
CapedCrusader is offline   #15 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 739

Old March 11th, 2017, 04:33 PM
No, I got the lecture on using Preclude early in my adventures with the editor.

I'd assumed since race selection is done earlier than skills that you couldn't do it on something bootstrapped from the race (its not forbidden on the race actually, but on something the hindrance bootstraps; that was done so you could buy it off with an advance (done by buying an "edge" that removes their version of the Illiterate Hindrance). I hadn't thought that an expr-req would work in reverse (i.e. would prevent the thing it listed, rather than just not letting you take it if you had the thing it listed).

I'll have to experiment.
Paragon is offline   #16 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 739

Old March 13th, 2017, 08:17 PM
Just tried this, and it doesn't seem to work; I put it on the hindrance, but its still letting me pick the skills without complaint.
Paragon is offline   #17 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 994

Old March 14th, 2017, 12:27 PM
Hmmm. OK, I can see that, the Hindrance is already chosen.
You could also create a validation script that checks if the race is Simian, then checks to see if those Skills are present, and if they are throw an error. It wouldn't stop a user from selecting it, but it would display an error when they do. It could be attached to the Setting Adjustment.

_
Currently Running: Savage Worlds (Fantasy), Savage Galaxy Rangers, Pathfinder (Way of the Wicked)
Currently Playing: Pathfinder (Kingmaker - it's good to be the King), Savage Wearing the Cape
Prepping for Gamestorm: Savage Worlds
CapedCrusader is offline   #18 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 739

Old March 14th, 2017, 04:35 PM
I'd have to have it check for the Hindrance--there's a way to buy if off, so not all Simians have it--but honestly, at this point I've already done the replacement for the Edges and so forth, so it'd mostly just be for the sake of tidiness.
Paragon is offline   #19 Reply With Quote
CapedCrusader
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 994

Old March 15th, 2017, 06:45 PM
Purely out of curiosity, which Skills are we talking about?

_
Currently Running: Savage Worlds (Fantasy), Savage Galaxy Rangers, Pathfinder (Way of the Wicked)
Currently Playing: Pathfinder (Kingmaker - it's good to be the King), Savage Wearing the Cape
Prepping for Gamestorm: Savage Worlds
CapedCrusader is offline   #20 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.