Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - 4th Edition

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fighter-KOU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Saitama, Japan
Posts: 1

Old October 4th, 2015, 08:17 PM
Dear All,

I installed Hero Lab for Windows 7.3

I'm try using 4e module and load from "Select a Game screen".
After few second, I meet error message below and cannot open 4e screen...

Quote:
The data files could not be loaded due to the following errors:

Syntax error in 'finalize' script for Field 'sklTrained' on line 9
-> Error in right-side expression of assignment
I removed all 4e folder from C:\ProgramData\Hero Lab\data and tried again.
But meet same errors.

Would you advice me a other point what had better to check?

Kou.
Fighter-KOU is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 519

Old October 7th, 2015, 11:59 AM
I'm not having any trouble... I've deleted my 4e folder and re-downloaded the update I put up there and it loads fine for me.

You could try re-installing 7.3 as both my desktop and laptop installs of herolab are working. Each time I imported the 4e data set I told it to delete anything not in the package.

Herolab D&D 4e Themes and Bug Fixes: http://hl4e.cryptoknight.org
cryptoknight is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
nekoshonenbutler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3

Old February 21st, 2016, 07:14 AM
I am having the same problem. Herolab is currently in 7.5 and none of the threads here have been helpful.

I do not want my 20 dollar purchase to have been a waste of my precious resources.
nekoshonenbutler is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 750

Old February 22nd, 2016, 06:58 PM
Not sure what the problem is here; while there are all kinds of problems with the 4e files, they load fine for me and all of my group that use HL.
Paragon is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
SAbel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Walbridge, Ohio
Posts: 729

Old February 26th, 2016, 01:59 PM
I just updated to 7.5b and 4E is running for me.
That is a strange error Not sure what is causing it. have you tried to load any other HL systems or do you get this right at boot up?

Which OS are you guys running?
SAbel is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 519

Old February 29th, 2016, 12:15 PM
FWIW, if somebody else wants to take over maintaining and publishing the 4e files... I'm game for giving it to you. I just deleted my 4e folder and re-downloaded them again from the latest update and I get no errors. This with Windows 10 Pro on both a desktop and laptop.

I've essentially lost the time in my life to play RPGs... or maintain the 4e files... and it looks like probably close to another year before I'd have the time. At that point, I'd like move to 5e as the Adventurer's League is based on that, and the only RPG time I had before work went nuts for years was in organized play.

Herolab D&D 4e Themes and Bug Fixes: http://hl4e.cryptoknight.org
cryptoknight is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 750

Old March 2nd, 2016, 09:21 AM
nfortunately, past experience has taught me that I'll probably lose interest after I'm no longer using it for something.
Paragon is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
kzacku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1

Old April 26th, 2016, 07:15 PM
Having the exact same issue here. Hero Lab's 4e system has worked fine right up until the last update, which is when I started getting this error message. I've deleted everything that has to do with Hero Lab from my HDD, reinstalled the main program and imported the 4e files, and I still get the same error. I've tested a few other systems, and they work fine.

Using it on Windows 10 OS (which I was using before I updated Hero lab as well).
kzacku is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 519

Old April 28th, 2016, 12:41 PM
I can't replicate this issue. I can wipe the 4e data files off my system and download them the same way you guys would (via update) and they work.

Herolab D&D 4e Themes and Bug Fixes: http://hl4e.cryptoknight.org
cryptoknight is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 750

Old April 28th, 2016, 01:24 PM
That's been the problem with this bug; it occurs for some people and not others, and there's no obvious reason why.
Paragon is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.