Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
concerro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17

Old February 24th, 2020, 11:42 PM
This has been going on for a while, but I kept putting it off.

When I try to save a statblock as a pdf I get a message that says, "To create PDF files, you must download the PDF plugin for Hero Lab....."

When I try to download the plugin I get a message saying the plugin has successfully downloaded. Then it ask me if I would like to launch the new update.

I select yes. Then I get a message saying "Setup has detected that a product which used the pdf plug-in is currently running....."

Is there a way to fix this?
concerro is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 2,284

Old February 25th, 2020, 12:11 AM
The "product which is currently running" is hero lab. So you have to close that before finishing the install of the PDF plugin.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
lensman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12

Old March 28th, 2020, 11:17 PM
Having done the v8.9G update for Herolab 64 My PDF stoped working.

I am Getting the "To crate PDF files you most download the plugin error" when I try to save to PDf.

I have successfully downloaded the plug in 3 times, Restarted Herolab and my PC.

The PDF still keeps giving me the error

Any ideas?
lensman is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
concerro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17

Old March 29th, 2020, 12:40 AM
I found a work around.
Download Foxit PDF Reader. The free version is fine.
Go to Output Active Hero Statblock
Choose the Print Button
Choose Foxit Reader PDF Printer.
It wont actually try to print it, but it will allow you to save it as a pdf file.
concerro is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Dami
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 685

Old March 29th, 2020, 03:08 AM
This is a known issue with HLC64 and the PDF plugin. If you can't get things working here's two options:
1. Send an email to support and they'll help you work it out,
2. Try copying the four files from your PDFcanvas directory to your herolab directory that have a name starting with "pdf" (pdfcanvas64.dll/lib, pdflib64.dll/lib).

Current RPG's: Pathfinder (GM), Pathfinder (Player), Gamma World (GM, Pathfinder homebrew).
HeroLab: 3.5 & Pathfinder. HL User Files for PF: Greyhawk Setting, Gamma World (WIP).

DM and player of D&D since 1980.
Dami is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.