Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 115

Old May 17th, 2013, 06:14 AM
OK,

So how does a unit get filtered for selection via the ally mechanism?

It appears that only units native to the race are showing up. Note that once added to the roster units receive a non-global tag, ally.<race>, so that cannot be used for selection. Tagging the unit with a roster.<race> tag does not work, although it does work for tagging them with the new race for selection when it is the parent race.

Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.
Homer S is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Harkan_again
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 206

Old May 17th, 2013, 11:36 AM
The ally mechanism is in the def file in the races section, add the race name/tag to the Allies list on that page (I think off top of head)

thanks
Harkan_again is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 115

Old May 17th, 2013, 12:34 PM
Thanks,

The issue is how to dynamically assign a tag to a unit to get it in the filter. So for instance:

Unit A is native to Race 1. I can use a .ext file to make Unit A a member of roster.Race 2 and when you create a Race 2 roster, it shows up for selection. If you create a Race 3 roster which is defined to have Race 2 as an ally in the def file, it does not show up in the list for allied Race 2.

So, is ally selection based on roster.Race 2 or race.Race 2 or some other thing?

Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.
Homer S is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 115

Old May 22nd, 2013, 03:13 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer S View Post
Thanks,

The issue is how to dynamically assign a tag to a unit to get it in the filter. So for instance:

Unit A is native to Race 1. I can use a .ext file to make Unit A a member of roster.Race 2 and when you create a Race 2 roster, it shows up for selection. If you create a Race 3 roster which is defined to have Race 2 as an ally in the def file, it does not show up in the list for allied Race 2.

So, is ally selection based on roster.Race 2 or race.Race 2 or some other thing?

Homer
UPDATE: OK, I think I might have this knocked. The key is this: { roster.{Race 2} | (roster.{Race 3} & ruleset.ro_AllyBB) } as the conditional. This lets the Race 1 unit show in Race 2 and in Race 2 as allies with Race 3. Now I just have to fix the " (IA)" when taken in Race 3, not allied. That should be trivial.

Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.
Homer S is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.