Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Exitilus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 90

Old February 18th, 2011, 01:27 PM
Not sure if you would consider this a bug. But when you print the Character Sheet of a Half Fiend or Stat Block. It prints out the Abilities it may not be eligible for due to not having enough Hit Dice. (IE 19-20 Hit Dice needed for Destruction Ability, yet shows up with Hit Dice of 9).

Hero Labs application does show those features as greyed out and Requirements Not Met. It's just the Printed/Exported version.
Exitilus is offline   #41 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 01:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by risner View Post
The Cloak of Crusader requires Arazni, which Gods & Magic doesn't appear to allow.
I've added Arazni to the G&M source. Thanks for the report.
Mathias is online now   #42 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 01:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by risner View Post
Dawnflower Initiate stacks with Sacred Conduit and it shouldn't since they are both trait bonuses

If I make a 1st level Cleric with all abilities 10, his DC of Channel is 10.
Adding Sacred Conduit grants +1 trait to DC (for 11)
Adding Dawnflower Initiate Channel Energy grants +1 trait to DC should maintain 11, but goes to 12.

DI is in Legacy of Fire/Wayfinder #1
SC is in APG traits/Character Traits Web Enhancement

Why did I think of Spinal Tap? ;-)
I'm afraid Hero Lab doesn't currently have modifier types on the DCs of abilities, which means this can't currently be enforced.
Mathias is online now   #43 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 01:58 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMD031 View Post
The item Murderer's Blackcloth has the wrong stats. It currently has +5 Armor class with a Max Dex of +4, but since it is a +1 Padded Armor it should be a +2 Armor class with a Max Dex of +8. Also, the Armor Check Penalty and the Spell Failure chance are both wrong. It should be - and 5% not -2 and 20%.
Fixed in the next update, thanks for the report. (It looks like I created it by copying mistmail, which is immediately before it in its book, but forgot to change the armor type it was based on from Chain Shirt to Padded).
Mathias is online now   #44 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 02:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by risner View Post
Piranha Strike from Sargava is reverse of Power Attack. (+6/-3 vs PA's -3/+6)
I thought this was reported before, but it might have been for Deadly Aim (which matches PA now.)
Fixed in the next update, thanks for the report.
Mathias is online now   #45 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 02:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thazar View Post
The Phalanx Soldier is working for most shields with polearms or spears but not with tower shields. A tower shield is still a shield so it should be allowed to work per the Archetype rules IMO.
Fixed in the next update, thanks for the report.
Mathias is online now   #46 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 02:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by risner View Post
Crippling Critical (APG) doesn't assign 10+BAB to the DC at Final Phase/1000 like all the other Critical feats.
Fixed in the next update, thanks for the report.
Mathias is online now   #47 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 02:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steev42 View Post
First Issue:
Not sure if this is known or not, but it's something I've seen repeatedly, and only just now remembered to post.

Weapons tab->click New Magic ...->double click Custom/Magic weapon.

Screen that comes up looks normal, until I select a weapon type. At that time, the "Cost (Each)" line appears; and it and all the other cost lines below it are in white text. Which, on the parchment background, is impossible to see on my laptop unless I angle the screen at least 60 degrees.

Second Issue:
I recently picked up half a dozen +1 flaming crossbow bolts. Unfortunately, I can't control the maximum of my magical ammunition, and it seems that the cost is ridiculously calculated in total gear. My character (now down to 4 of those bolts) is listed as having ~416208 worth of gear. It appears that it takes the cost for 50 bolts (8305), and treats each of the 50 as being worth that much (415,250 total), and then counts the full 50, even though I only have 4 left. The total worth should be 664.4 ((8305/50)*4). I'd also like to be able to control the maximum that instead of saying 4/50, it would say 4/6, but that falls more into feature than bug.
These are both already on the to-do list, but I'm afraid I have not had the time to fix them yet.
Mathias is online now   #48 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 02:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aresian27 View Post
There seems to be a small problem with the Red Mantis Assassin and the Sawtooth Sabre as pointed out in this thread:
http://forums.wolflair.com/showthrea...eferrerid=4494
Since the RMA is most likely going to be updated to a Pathfinder version in the ISWG in about a month, I'm going to hold off on this until the Pathfinder version is available, then make sure that works.
Mathias is online now   #49 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,850

Old February 18th, 2011, 02:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thazar View Post
If you make a character and check the "Don't Use Hero Points" option on the configure hero screen... the one under starting gold. It will give you an extra feat. If you then spend that feat and save you will get a validation error when you reopen the character as it correctly recalculates the feats you should have.

I found this while making some characters at level eight, but was able to duplicate it will a first level character before even selecting a class.
I'm afraid I can't duplicate this. When I select the Hero Points option for a blank character, then select the "Don't Use Hero Points", the character correctly has a single feat slot. Saving and reloading that character, he still has that 1 feat slot. Adding the Alertness feat, saving, and reloading, I don't encounter any errors - still 0 feat slots remaining.
Mathias is online now   #50 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.