Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - 4th Edition

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 341

Old August 17th, 2011, 03:34 PM
Okay,

So I got the new version (3.8) and then I tried to get the 4E data but there is no data/4E directory anymore and the ddidownloader won't run without those directories.

Do I just create them and it will pick them up? Or is there something else I have to do?

Thanks!
evildmguy is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 341

Old August 17th, 2011, 06:06 PM
I get the error: Could not open mapping file.

Is it still possible to download from DDI?

Thanks!
evildmguy is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 341

Old August 18th, 2011, 02:18 PM
Anyone?
evildmguy is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
cryptoknight
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 519

Old August 18th, 2011, 02:49 PM
What version of windows? I know for Win7 you'd find the correct updater in

C:\programdata\Hero Lab\data\4e

Now. If you still see it under program files, you might need to reinstall.
cryptoknight is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old August 19th, 2011, 10:54 AM
Make sure you're running the downloader from the right folder - you should be running it from within the "4e" folder, like cryptoknight posted. If you run it from some other folder, it won't be able to find the appropriate files to load and won't run.
Colen is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Chokra Broodslayer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Joplin, Missouri
Posts: 11

Old August 28th, 2011, 05:10 PM
This program isn't working properly...

When I try to open Hero Lab...

I get the error that the data files cannot be loaded because of numerous duplicate entries.

I have tried re-updating the Hero Lab 4th Edition as well as re-running the newest ddidownloader.exe file.

I'm at a loss here.

I was working up a character, back when it WAS working right, and not all of the proper stuff for a gnome bard was available -- it was missing all of the racial and class feats and abilities. So, I re-downloaded the 4th edition for Hero Lab then it was messed up. So I re-ran the ddidownloader.exe -- I have tried both of these multiple times. No success.

Thanks in advance for all of your help.
Chokra Broodslayer is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,728

Old September 2nd, 2011, 09:02 AM
Chokra, what sort of duplicate entries do the reports mention? If you can copy and paste the message into a post here, that'll help us diagnose your problem.
Colen is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
DMayhew469
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 73

Old September 17th, 2011, 07:41 AM
I have run the 4e downloader twice now and the Bladesinger class was not downloaded either time.
DMayhew469 is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
DarkSpiral
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 14

Old September 17th, 2011, 01:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMayhew469 View Post
I have run the 4e downloader twice now and the Bladesinger class was not downloaded either time.
Are you sure the Bladesinger is in the Hero Lab system yet?

Do not meddle in the affairs of Dragons, for you are Crunchy and taste good with Ketchup.
DarkSpiral is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Takeda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 74

Old October 21st, 2011, 12:04 PM
I subscribed for a month to DDI so I could get the data but after running more than 11 hours it said there were 2 files that didn't download and did I want to retry or quit. After retrying a number of times without any love for a few hours I opted to quit and have what I did have download.

DDIDownloader began to unpack it all but then crashed. No error reported, just crashed. So it didn't install what it had already downloaded. I wasn't sure if 'restore files' would work but I tried it ... then fired up Hero Lab 4e and pretty much everything was still blank. So I guess my only option is to re-run the download ...

I guess my Question/Issue is IF restore files is supposed to rerun the .dat files unpacking it didn't do it ... or if not could we have this option so that we don't have to rerun the entire 12+ hour download to unpack 99.9% of the files we do have?
Takeda is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.