Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old January 12th, 2018, 12:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIronGolem View Post
Here's something else that confuses me: If I test the bootstrapped talent with "hero.childlives[talentID]", this always returns 1, indicating that the talent is indeed live. This happens even if the bootstrap has an impossible condition, and without regard to whether the test occurs before or after the bootstrap condition is scheduled. The only way childlives will fail is if I remove the bootstrap. And yet the talent doesn't act as if it is live unless the boostrap conditions are met (apart from forwarding its Ability tag).

Unfortunately this means my workaround of "delete the Ability tag if the talent isn't live" isn't going to be viable.
I just did a simple test with this in the sample game system:

Code:
    <bootstrap thing="abMarksman">
      <containerreq phase="Initialize" priority="1000">FALSE</containerreq>
      </bootstrap>

    <eval index="1" phase="Initialize" priority="500"><![CDATA[
      debug hero.childlives[abMarksman]
      ]]></eval>
    <eval index="2" phase="PreTraits" priority="500"><![CDATA[
      debug hero.childlives[abMarksman]
      ]]></eval>
Script 1 runs before the bootstrap container test, script 2 runs after.

Right after the pick is added, script 1 prints "1", script 2 prints "0" - this happens because the pick is assumed to be live until the live test is actually run. After that, both scripts print "0". So the basics of this functionality seem to be working.

Are you sure there's not another copy of the pick on the hero that is live? If that's happening, it will make childlives return 1.

If that's not causing it, can you package up your data files and put them on Dropbox (or a similar service) so I can download them and see what's causing it? If not, you can email them to me at colen@wolflair.com.

Hope this helps!
Colen is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
TheIronGolem
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 676

Old January 12th, 2018, 08:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
Right after the pick is added, script 1 prints "1", script 2 prints "0" - this happens because the pick is assumed to be live until the live test is actually run. After that, both scripts print "0". So the basics of this functionality seem to be working.
Ah, okay, I didn't realize that. So that's one less thing to confuse me at least.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
Are you sure there's not another copy of the pick on the hero that is live? If that's happening, it will make childlives return 1.
I'm 99% sure there's no other instance of the pick loading anywhere. Its thing ID doesn't turn up in any of the "show selection..." debug menus unless the class archetype I'm developing is present on the hero.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
If that's not causing it, can you package up your data files and put them on Dropbox (or a similar service) so I can download them and see what's causing it? If not, you can email them to me at colen@wolflair.com.
Sent!
TheIronGolem is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.