Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,961

Old June 22nd, 2019, 04:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBitz View Post
It's worth pointing out that the 64-bit installer says it's installing 8.9, but when I load the program and go to Help > About, the version number that shows up there is 8.8h.
Mine says "8.9 BETA".
I think I downloaded directly from the link in this thread, rather than upgrading from within HL.

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is online now   #31 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,630

Old June 22nd, 2019, 09:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBitz View Post
It's worth pointing out that the 64-bit installer says it's installing 8.9, but when I load the program and go to Help > About, the version number that shows up there is 8.8h.
I am pretty sure this means you started the 32bit version of the program not the 64bit version. Cause when I run the 64 bit it shows v8.9 Beta. When I run 32bit it says v8.8h.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is online now   #32 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,383

Old June 22nd, 2019, 01:09 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChemosh View Post
I am pretty sure this means you started the 32bit version of the program not the 64bit version. Cause when I run the 64 bit it shows v8.9 Beta. When I run 32bit it says v8.8h.
While I am rather computer savvy, I can never discount the possibility that I'm making a stupid mistake, so I usually try to double-check myself.

In this case, I'm clicking on the desktop shortcut that was created by the install.

The path for that shortcut is: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Hero Lab\HeroLab64.exe".

It seems that is the same location where I have the 32-bit version installed, but I do have two, separate executables. I'm not sure if the 64-bit version is just the executable, or if it also needs its own, separate folder for its own support files.

I am starting the 64-bit executable, though. That much I'm certain of.

EDIT: Also, if I'm starting the 32-bit version, why is it that when I explicitly start the 32-bit version, everything is up to date?

Last edited by EightBitz; June 22nd, 2019 at 01:13 PM.
EightBitz is offline   #33 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,961

Old June 22nd, 2019, 02:27 PM
What appears to be the standard setup is that there is HeroLab.exe and HeroLab64.exe in the same folder (along with HLExport.exe and unins000.exe).

The file property details on HeroLab64.exe show a File Version of 8.9.0.868

The file property details on HeroLab.exe show a File Version of 8.8.9.869

The version for the 64-bit matches the filename of the download available in this thread at #2, http://forums.wolflair.com/showpost....10&postcount=2

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is online now   #34 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,383

Old June 22nd, 2019, 09:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farling View Post
What appears to be the standard setup is that there is HeroLab.exe and HeroLab64.exe in the same folder (along with HLExport.exe and unins000.exe).

The file property details on HeroLab64.exe show a File Version of 8.9.0.868

The file property details on HeroLab.exe show a File Version of 8.8.9.869

The version for the 64-bit matches the filename of the download available in this thread at #2, http://forums.wolflair.com/showpost....10&postcount=2
So, I was doing something stupid. I was going to the link in the first post in this thread and missed that there was a subsequent post with an updated link.

The internal update mechanism is still not working as it should, but things like that are part of the beta-testing process. Asking the devs to please make note of this. I'll submit a support ticket as well.
EightBitz is offline   #35 Reply With Quote
Farling
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 1,961

Old Yesterday, 01:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBitz View Post
So, I was doing something stupid. I was going to the link in the first post in this thread and missed that there was a subsequent post with an updated link.
Yeah, if only they could edit their first post to keep the most up-to-date version linekd there :-o

Farling

Author of the Realm Works Import (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=58156) and Output tools (http://forums.wolflair.com/showthread.php?t=59981)
Farling is online now   #36 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.