Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Register FAQ Community Today's Posts Search

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
fireman644
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11

Old February 12th, 2011, 10:18 AM
Anyone have any ideas on how to adjust the bonus from sacred stigmata? It's currently at full level bonus vs. half level bonus which it should be. Thanks.

Sean G.
fireman644 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
risner
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 623

Old February 12th, 2011, 10:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman644 View Post
Anyone have any ideas on how to adjust the bonus from sacred stigmata? It's currently at full level bonus vs. half level bonus which it should be. Thanks.

Sean G.
If it is a bug in the data sets provided by lonewolf, posting it in the bug thread would be best. Is this a community item?
risner is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
fireman644
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11

Old February 12th, 2011, 10:29 AM
It's from the APG data set. I did post it in the bugs section. Just seeing if anyone knew a workaround until it could be corrected. Thanks.
fireman644 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
risner
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 623

Old February 12th, 2011, 11:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman644 View Post
It's from the APG data set. I did post it in the bugs section. Just seeing if anyone knew a workaround until it could be corrected. Thanks.
Pretty simple.

Launch Editor -> File New -> Save as @myfixes.user

Open a second copy of HL -> Go to class special tab -> new (copy) Stigmata

Look at the settings of every option (including scripts) and copy them into a new (blank) in your @myfixes.user file.

When done put Replace Thing Id of the original, save, compile, and reload character.
risner is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
fireman644
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11

Old February 12th, 2011, 11:37 AM
Here's the script.

~only run the rest for the first copy
validif (tagis[Helper.FirstCopy] = 0)

~ If we're not shown, just get out now
validif (tagis[Helper.ShowSpec] = 0)

field[abValue].value += field[xAllLev].value

field[abValue2].value += round(field[xAllLev].value/2,0,-1)

if (field[xAllLev].value >= 10) then
field[livename].text = field[thingname].text & " (Swift) +" & field[abValue].value
elseif (field[xAllLev].value >= 6) then
field[livename].text = field[thingname].text & " (Move) +" & field[abValue].value
else
field[livename].text = field[thingname].text & " (Standard) +" & field[abValue].value
endif

field[abSumm].text = "Inflict " & field[abValue2].value & " HP of bleed damage on yourself to gain a +" & field[abValue].value & " bonus to AC until you end the ability."

~if we're a positive channeler, our bonus is sacred
if (hero.tagis[Hero.ChanPos] <> 0) then
field[livename].text = "Sacred " & field[livename].text
if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
if (hero.tagis[Custom.Stigmata] <> 0) then
@valid = 1
endif
perform hero.assign[Custom.Stigmata]
#applybonus[BonSacred,hero.child[ArmorClass], field[abValue].value]
else
@valid = 1
endif

~if we're a negative channeler, our bonus is profane
elseif (hero.tagis[Hero.ChanNeg] <> 0) then
field[livename].text = "Profane " & field[livename].text
if (field[abilActive].value <> 0) then
if (hero.tagis[Custom.Stigmata] <> 0) then
@valid = 1
endif
perform hero.assign[Custom.Stigmata]
#applybonus[BonProfane,hero.child[ArmorClass], field[abValue].value]
else
@valid = 1
endif
endif

How do I modify that so it shows only half class level instead of full level? Not very code savvy anymore. Long since out of college Pascal+ class...
fireman644 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,729

Old February 12th, 2011, 12:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman644 View Post
~only run the rest for the first copy
validif (tagis[Helper.FirstCopy] = 0)

~ If we're not shown, just get out now
validif (tagis[Helper.ShowSpec] = 0)

field[abValue].value += field[xAllLev].value

field[abValue2].value += round(field[xAllLev].value/2,0,-1)
Change the above to be the following:
Code:
~only run the rest for the first copy
validif (tagis[Helper.FirstCopy] = 0)

~ If we're not shown, just get out now
validif (tagis[Helper.ShowSpec] = 0)

field[abValue2].value += field[xAllLev].value

field[abValue].value += round(field[xAllLev].value/2,0,-1)
Looks like Mathias simply had a moment of dyslexia when he wrote the script.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
fireman644
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11

Old February 13th, 2011, 07:16 AM
I don't think that this is possible since I can't save a new thing ID for the original ability. It is from a supplement and can't be saved. Therefore, I don't believe that I can replace it with a new ability fix. Any thoughts?

If you know the thing ID of the ability would you share it?
fireman644 is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
risner
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 623

Old February 13th, 2011, 07:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman644 View Post
I don't think that this is possible since I can't save a new thing ID for the original ability.
I explained this above, but I'll try again.

You need to open up hero lab twice.
In one copy of the program, open up the thing you can't save.
In the second copy of the program, do a new (blank) item of the same type.

Line by line, feature by feature, duplicate the settings until finished.
Give the new item a new uniqueid.
Identify the unique id of the old by going into a character, turn on debugging, point at it and click to get the uniqueid.
Put the unique id of the old thing in the replaceid.
Remember that replaceid happens at the compile time, so sources don't matter.
risner is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
fireman644
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11

Old February 13th, 2011, 07:42 AM
Alright done. Now both abilities are showing under the Holy Vindicator tab. How do I get rid of the original? Thanks for all the help.
fireman644 is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
risner
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 623

Old February 13th, 2011, 03:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman644 View Post
Alright done. Now both abilities are showing under the Holy Vindicator tab. How do I get rid of the original? Thanks for all the help.
ReplaceId on the new one of the old one's id.
risner is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.