Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,212

Old June 7th, 2014, 07:51 AM
Is there a way, other than a conditional bootstrap, to hide a configurable?

WHat I want to do is if there is a particular tag (Hero.Manifester) on the hero, then hide the configurable, otherwise have it visible. The issue I'm running into is that apparently the Hero.Manifester tag is pushed to the hero late in the phases, too late for a conditional bootstrap.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!
TC
TCArknight is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,726

Old June 7th, 2014, 08:06 AM
So I assume this is for our Ultimate Psionics and if so this was one of the reasons in the last update I re-did the Psionics.Class tag. A mechanic can now find classes with Linkage for Psionics and assigns the tag Psionics.Class very early at First/100 when it finds a class that can manifest powers. It then keeps applying them for each level found.

So in this case you can bootstrap the configurable at First/110 and set to:
Code:
!Psionics.Class
So that we display if no Psionic Class capable of manifesting is on the hero (ie Soulknife). If you wish I can add a single tag at First/100 called "Psionics.Manifester" if you like that is only added if the linkage for a class that has power is added.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,212

Old June 7th, 2014, 09:56 AM
Yep, I found that a little while ago.

It's working as I planned now, so we're good.
TCArknight is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.