Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,975

Old November 6th, 2014, 06:40 AM
Right, I'm doing that, but in Shadowrun there is also a menu that selects which skill you're going to be picking from, that's what I'm trying to do now.
AndrewD2 is offline   #31 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old November 6th, 2014, 06:55 AM
What you're describing all sounds correct, so I'm not sure what's not working.

Code:
    <portal
      id="skill"
      style="menuNormal">
      <menu_things
        field="advSpecial"
        component="Skill"
        maxvisible="10"
        usepicks="hero">
        <candidate><![CDATA[
          !component.SkillGroup & !Hide.Skill & (!SkillHelp.NoSpecial | SkillHelp.UsingGroup)
          ]]></candidate>
        </menu_things>
      </portal>
Mathias is offline   #32 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,975

Old November 6th, 2014, 10:57 AM
Hmm it looks like what I've got

Code:
   <!--Skill selector template -->
    <template
      id="advSkill"
      name="Skill Selector"
      compset="AdvDetails">
      
        <!-- Skill chooser -->

  <portal
    id="menu"
    style="menuNormal"
    width="275">
    <menu_things
      field="advSkill"
      component="AdvDetails"
      usepicks="hero">
      <candidate><![CDATA[
      component.Skill & Helper.CanExpert
      ]]></candidate>
      </menu_things>
      </portal>
      
    <position><![CDATA[
      height = portal[menu].height
      width = 50
      
      ~position portal
      portal[menu].left = 0
      ]]></position>
      
    </template>
But I'm still not getting anything to show up, hmm guess I'll try something else out. Even changing it to show all things isn't working, this seems odd.
AndrewD2 is offline   #33 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old November 6th, 2014, 11:25 AM
Big difference I see - you've got component="AdvDetails", I've got component="Skill". So everything you're adding to this table must have "component.AdvDetails & component.Skill & Helper.CanExpert".
Mathias is offline   #34 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,975

Old November 6th, 2014, 11:37 AM
I did not realize that, now I just need to get it to limit the other list of what's available to the selected skill
AndrewD2 is offline   #35 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,207

Old November 6th, 2014, 12:01 PM
In Shadowrun, that script's in thing_advances.dat, in the script that's building the field that stores what's allowed to be selected for an advance - it looks up the skill that was selected and uses that to generate the proper restrictions.
Mathias is offline   #36 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.