Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Realm Works Forums > Realm Works Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Owlbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12

Old August 26th, 2017, 09:05 AM
Hey there,

I am a new user and the problem I have is a small nuisance. Perhaps someone has had the same problem.



The smart map tool bar does not show the full wide. I am running Win10 on a Acer Notebook. Any idea how to fix this?

Last edited by Owlbear; August 28th, 2017 at 04:00 PM. Reason: Missing Picture
Owlbear is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lexin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 173
Send a message via Skype™ to Lexin

Old August 28th, 2017, 04:42 AM
I'm not completely sure what you mean. Have you tried pulling the window to make it bigger? Or making the picture smaller with the slide at the bottom of the options thing?

--
Lexin

GM from London - seriously old school - playing RPGs since 1980!

Tools: Realm Works, HeroLab, Campaign Cartographer 3+
Lexin is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Parody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,138

Old August 28th, 2017, 06:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Owlbear View Post
The smart map tool bar does not show the full wide. I am running Win10 on a Acer Notebook. Any idea how to fix this?
My guess is that you have the OS scaling (Start/Settings, System, Display, Scale and layout) set to something other than 100%. You should probably write up a bug report and see if they need more info about it.

(Also, FWIW, you need a direct link to an image to use it in the IMG BBCode tag.)

Parody is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Owlbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12

Old August 28th, 2017, 04:03 PM
Thanks, Parody, I changed the link. Seems to be a scaling issue, but it is the only toolbar with this problem.
I will send a bug report.
Owlbear is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
kbs666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 868

Old August 28th, 2017, 05:34 PM
That has to be something specific to your system.

my Realm Works videos
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZU...4DwXXkvmBXQ9Yw
kbs666 is online now   #5 Reply With Quote
Owlbear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 12

Old August 29th, 2017, 08:50 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbs666 View Post
That has to be something specific to your system.
Seems so. If I run RW on my PC with Win 7 the tool bar looks normal. Also I have more crashes with Windows 10.
Owlbear is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Acenoid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 525

Old August 29th, 2017, 12:17 PM
I wonder if you can stick the toolbar to top or bottom, i would prefer this instead of moving the bar left and right all the time

Join the (unofficial) Realm-Works IRC Chat: #realm-works on the Rizon Network (https://wiki.rizon.net/index.php?title=Servers)
-> Browser Client: https://kiwiirc.com/client/irc.rizon.net
Acenoid is online now   #7 Reply With Quote
Maidhc O Casain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jonesboro, AR
Posts: 539

Old August 29th, 2017, 02:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acenoid View Post
I wonder if you can stick the toolbar to top or bottom, i would prefer this instead of moving the bar left and right all the time
This, please.
Maidhc O Casain is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Vargr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 679

Old September 4th, 2017, 12:21 PM
I don't mind - it gives me more real estate for my picture and the toolbar does not appear in player view.

Vargr
Deputy Calendar Champion


Legend has it, that the Tarrasque is a huge fighting beast, perpetually hungry.
Sleet entered History when he managed to get on the back of a Tarrasque only to be ridden out of History shortly after.

Using Realm Works, Hexographer, LibreOffice, Daz3D Studio, pen & paper for the realm World of Temeon and the system LEFD - both homebrewed.

Vargr is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Jay_NOLA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 100

Old September 12th, 2017, 03:40 PM
I had something similar happen once, I'm on a Win 7 32-bit system . I had to maximize Realm Works and just move the bar and it resized. This was on a RW build back when over a year ago. Never had it happen again.
Jay_NOLA is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.