Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 816

Old April 1st, 2013, 06:18 PM
Ok, I'm trying to work with gizmos for the skills in the Doctor Who system.

I've got the form to pop up but it's very odd. (frmAoE)
The Skills tab is as I expect it,with clicking on the edit buttonopening the frmAoE. On the form, I'm not sure why the '????' instead of the "Add Specialty"

(I've attached the system code on the next post)

Any thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg frmAoE.jpg (65.9 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg SkillTab.jpg (66.2 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by TCArknight; April 2nd, 2013 at 04:54 AM. Reason: removed code
TCArknight is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 816

Old April 1st, 2013, 06:19 PM
Instead of posting the code, I attached the latest files so you can see what's going on.
Attached Files
File Type: zip doctorwho.zip (423.4 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by TCArknight; April 2nd, 2013 at 04:52 AM. Reason: Attached latest system files
TCArknight is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,988

Old April 2nd, 2013, 08:23 AM
The data files could not be loaded due to the following errors:
File: tab_traits.dat (line 49) - Portal - Duplicate record encountered ('abGood')
File: tab_traits.dat (line 84) - Portal - Duplicate record encountered ('abBad')
File: tab_traits.dat (line 118) - Template - Duplicate record encountered ('abSelect')
File: tab_traits.dat (line 192) - Template - Duplicate record encountered ('abPick')
File: tab_traits.dat (line 313) - Layout - Duplicate record encountered ('abilities')
File: tab_traits.dat (line 344) - Tab Panel - Duplicate record encountered ('abilities')
Mathias is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,988

Old April 2nd, 2013, 08:26 AM
Sorry, cancel that error message - I needed to delete your last posting of the doctor who files before adding in the new set. I'm guessing you renamed one of your tab files, so when simply adding one set to the other, I end up with both the old and new copies of that tab's file, so I get duplicates.
Mathias is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 816

Old April 2nd, 2013, 08:28 AM
Arrrrrgh! I swear it didn't do that to me when I reloaded it right before I zipped it up

I'll have to redo it tonight after work
TCArknight is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,988

Old April 2nd, 2013, 08:28 AM
Please take another look at the files you've posted. On the skills tab, every item there is named "testing", which doesn't match your screenshot, and none of them have edit buttons.
Mathias is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,988

Old April 2nd, 2013, 08:57 AM
Note how all my gizmo examples had a helper pick?

That's because of a change that needs to be made to tables within a gizmo.

normally, you can leave the addpick="" part of a table_dynamic blank, because it defaults to addpick="actor". But in a gizmo, there is no default available, so you must have an addpick="". So, I always add a helper pick, and set the addpick="" to that helper pick.

Without an addpick, the additem text will always be ??????

The helper pick doesn't need to be complex - you can use the Simple compset that's defined in miscellaneous.str for that pick, because it doesn't need to have any behaviors of its own - it just needs to be present.
Mathias is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
TCArknight
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 816

Old April 2nd, 2013, 06:32 PM
Mathias,

Thanks for the help.

I looked into the 4e files and saw what you mean about the helper.


I've got this Skill Tab working to this point. The edit button is visible, and the mouseover text reads "Add Expertise" as I expect.

When I click on the edit button, I get this as frmAoE.


If I go ahead and click on the ????? to add an item, I get this chooser:


But, once I make a selection, I get this but it adds it to the form.
Quote:
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Empty candidate tagexpr specified for field 'aoeAoEExpr' on pick 'AoEHelp'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
- - -
Attempt to use an 'additem' script within a table with no valid 'addthing' for portal '_tableadd_'
Here's the definitions:
Code:
  <entity
    id="entAoE"
    form="frmAoE">
    <bootstrap thing="AoEHelp"/>
    </entity>

  <!-- AoE Helper component
        Each AoE Gizmo derives from this component
  -->
  
  <component
    id="AoEHelp"
    name="Area of Expertise Helper">

    <!-- Selection Tag Expressions -->
    <field
      id="aoeAoEExpr"
      name="Equipment Tag Expression"
      type="derived"
      maxlength="500">
      </field>

    </component>

<document signature="Hero Lab Data">

  <portal
    id="prtAoE"
    style="tblNormal">
    <table_dynamic
      component="SkillAoE"
      showtemplate="tmpAoE"
      choosetemplate="tmpAoE"
      scrollable="yes"
      alwaysupdate="yes"
      candidatepick="AoEHelp"
      candidatefield="aoeAoEExpr">
      <additem><![CDATA[
        @text = "Add Expertise"
        ]]>
        </additem>
      </table_dynamic>      
    </portal>

  <template
    id="tmpAoE"
    name="Area of Expertise Pick"
    compset="SkillAoE"
    marginhorz="3"
    marginvert="1">

    <portal
      id="name"
      style="lblSmall">
      <label>
        <labeltext><![CDATA[
          @text = field[name].text
          ]]></labeltext>
        </label>
      </portal>
    
    <portal
      id="delete"
      style="actDelete"
      tiptext="Click to delete this item">
      <action
        action="delete">
        </action>
      </portal>

    <position><![CDATA[
    
      ~set up our height based on our tallest portal
      height = portal[name].height

      ~if this is a "sizing" calculation, we're done
      doneif (issizing <> 0)

      ~position our tallest portal at the top
      portal[name].top = 0
      portal[name].left = 0
      
      ~center the other portals vertically
      perform portal[delete].centervert

      ~position the delete portal on the far right
      perform portal[delete].alignedge[right,0]
      portal[name].width = width - portal[delete].width

      ]]></position>
    </template>

  <layout
    id="layAoE"
    marginvert="4">
    <portalref portal="prtAoE" taborder="20"/>
    <position><![CDATA[

      ~position and size the table to span the full layout
      portal[prtAoE].left = 0
      portal[prtAoE].width = width
      
      ]]></position>
    </layout>

  <form
	id="frmAoE"
	name="Area of Expertise"
	marginhorz="10"
	marginvert="5">
	<layoutref layout="layAoE"/>
	<position><![CDATA[
	  layout[layAoE].width = 250
	  perform layout[layAoE].render
	  width = layout[layAoE].width
	  height = 200
	  ]]></position>
	</form>

  </document>
I still seem to be missing something. Is it something with the choosetemplate or candidatepick?

Also, how to I forward the SkillGen.xxxx tag into the aoeAoEExpr field for use as the candidate expression?

TC
TCArknight is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,988

Old April 3rd, 2013, 09:39 AM
prtAoE needs an addpick="", set to your helper item.
Mathias is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Kairos
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 158

Old April 3rd, 2013, 09:49 AM
For what it's worth, I find this thread immensely helpful.
Kairos is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.