Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Authoring Kit

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,890

Old September 5th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedarkelf007 View Post
Another question:

How can I change / set the race in the static form from he authoring kit from another item.

example:
- Star Wars has templates
- Each template is assigned a race
- I want to auto select the race when the template is selected or leave it blank if no template is selected
You'll need to tell me more about what "Template" means in this game system. Are they unique, or can there be more than one template on a character? If a template requires a certain race, does that work the other way around, too? Certain races must always have certain templates?

By default in Hero Lab, races are selected from a chooser (rather than from a table like on the abilities tab - tables allow the user to add more than one thing from a category, choosers only allow a single selection from that category).

The thing selected in a chooser can only be changed by the user, and not by Hero Lab (with the exception that you can set a default value for it, if you wanted a new, blank character to be human, for example, rather than having no race selected).

So, if there can be 0 or more templates, but there must be exactly one race on each character, I'd recommend making the templates an automatic function of the races that require them, rather than the other way around.
Mathias is offline   #21 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11,890

Old September 5th, 2011, 02:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedarkelf007 View Post
Syntax Question

If I have an optional linkage, how can I tell if the link exists in an "if" statement?
Code:
 
if (islinkage[Id] <> 0) then
  linkage[Id].
Mathias is offline   #22 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 622
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old September 11th, 2011, 03:38 AM
I had a go at customising the character output.

As you can see I have force sensitive, skills, templates and races working.

Advancement is elusive, will ask questions later for help, but all skills are now entered correctly.

I will eventually line up the attributes correctly, and the template information is missing if custom build is selected.

Force skills and advance skills appear in new section when in use, specialisations appear with the skill.

I will look at how to add skills to a character with a template that can then be removed by user.

Though next I will be completing the Template descriptions in the selection window and making it the first Tab on the character builder, then move on to a Race Tab, and more to follow. After playing with the character sheet I believe I can customise the tabs a lot more now to make them work as I need them to.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Hero Lab - Blaine Hanson.pdf (25.4 KB, 44 views)
thedarkelf007 is offline   #23 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 622
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old September 22nd, 2011, 12:20 AM
Word wrap:

Is it possible to have text wrap in a label on the tabs like you can have in the output?

If so how can you do this?

Currently if you exceed the width it just goes off the screen.
thedarkelf007 is offline   #24 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 622
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old September 22nd, 2011, 12:26 AM
Found the fix for it - using ismultiline = yes and it now does the returns at the end of the line.
thedarkelf007 is offline   #25 Reply With Quote
ChrisRevocateur
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 219

Old September 25th, 2011, 08:05 AM
Actually in Star Wars D6, templates aren't required, and the race they default to isn't required either. Templates are essentially created characters that you can use and change to make the character you want. Want to play Han Solo? Well, take the "smuggler" template. Since it already defaults as human, nothing to change there, and then just throw down your skill dice, and you're set. Wanna play an Ithorian Jedi? Take the "Alien Student of the Force" template, and switch out the race to be Ithorian, then throw down your skill dice, and wa la! Of course, you can just make a character from scratch, which is what I always do.
ChrisRevocateur is offline   #26 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 622
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old September 25th, 2011, 05:07 PM
That is a simplification...

Templates are good starting blocks, but provide a good starting point for players not skilled in the system. Default races for templates are there to be used as standard unless agreed upon by the GM. Though I can't see many GM's not agreeing depending on what the player is trying to achieve. Wookiee, Ewok or Mon Calamari template on Rodian does not make sense to me, but who knows what a player would wish to do.

So I have built it to take the template as default and give some standard text based on chosen template, pre-add the skills from the template, pre-set the attribute values from the template. A custom template can be chosen with no pre-sets, but no template descriptions.

Once a template is chosen, the user selects the race, with races containing attributes outside the template greyed out (but still selectable).

Once you have chosen a race, errors will be reported if the racial max or min are exceeded.

Then you can change the starting attribute points to match the race, or to a different idea or concept. Also select force sensitive as its skill points are taken from the starting attribute points. Though doing so will lock in the choice of starting template. Errors will be thrown if a force skill or power is selected without being force sensitive. Force templates will be allowed without force sensitive, but as they pre-select the indicated force powers errors will still appear.

Next you can select new Skills, including Skill Specialisations, and assign skill points.

Once skills have been chosen, you need to decide on force abilities if you have taken any force skills.

Then I am adding a new section for making your own background, personality, objective, quotes and connection with other characters where different from the template. (this section will not be required on character sheets, but is good for role-play pointers).

Then Armour, Weapons, Equipment, Minions (Droids and followers), Starships and Vehicles.

Droid characters will need their own tab for modifications.

Force will include force traditions of which Jedi and Tyia are explained in the main rules, so other will be included as the three defaults.

So if you want Alien student of the force it has three force tradition options, and no race specified...

If you want Young Jedi, then warning will be encountered if Human and Jedi tradition are not selected.

As always, warnings can be ignored, but they are there for when players do something unexpected so the GM can approve or not allow.

I have also set up Droid and Force characters as optional for character creation so they can be turned off for some games.

This is still a work in progress but it is getting there.
thedarkelf007 is offline   #27 Reply With Quote
Golkiwu
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 60

Old October 27th, 2011, 01:50 AM
Impressive. Most impressive.....

Kudos to you and your ambition with this D6 project. I have been thinking of this for a while, but lack the time/skill in its implementation. I am intimately familiar with the system, and even own 99% of the books. If there is anything I can do to help, reference data or something, since I am not very programming savvy, let me know. If you have existing setups for configuration, I am able enough within HL to enter data like that. I am ultimately looking at trying to adapt the D6 system to use in D20PRO, although I am sure that automation will be improbable due to the programs base design intentions. I feel that it would be easy enough to use in this manner, as the D6 system is easy enough to use, just roll xd6! So, much thanks for starting this project. I am waiting with baited breath for a useable D6 HL product.

That's Homunculus!
Golkiwu is offline   #28 Reply With Quote
thedarkelf007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 622
Send a message via MSN to thedarkelf007 Send a message via Yahoo to thedarkelf007

Old October 27th, 2011, 02:24 AM
I'm doing a little reformatting of files which you can help if you want to, once that is completed I have left over to input weapons, vehicles and starships.

Send me you email address and I will pass you the details I could use help with.

Work is kinda swamping me right now, but I am intending on starting to use it this Friday as I start a d6 Star Wars game.

Advancement and character sheets need a little more work as well.

I have also worked out how to do supplements starting with Galaxy Guide 4.

I also need to do NPCs and creatures for encounters
thedarkelf007 is offline   #29 Reply With Quote
ChrisRevocateur
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 219

Old October 28th, 2011, 03:34 AM
Keep up the good work darkelf. I can't wait to see this when it's done!
ChrisRevocateur is offline   #30 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.