Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Mutants & Masterminds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,033

Old December 9th, 2014, 12:36 PM
I opened a bug report, but wondering if anyone else has this issue.

In MM3e, when I open any of the stock portfolios, I get a message that says "Usage pool 'EnerSpent' has been orphaned for pick index '0'"

I can click OK on that message, and it loads the profile. I can interact with it and save it as a new file. But any other stock profile I open, I get that same usage pool message.
EightBitz is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
charlieluce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 711

Old December 9th, 2014, 02:53 PM
It does the same thing in my copy; "Usage pool 'EnerSpent' has been orphaned for pick index '0'".

Maybe it's trying to use some "Energy Spent" optional rule?

Currently Running: Pathfinder (Iron Gods AP)
Currently playing: D&D4e
Former Games:
Savage Worlds, Mutants & Masterminds (2nd and 3rd editions).
charlieluce is online now   #2 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,033

Old December 9th, 2014, 05:15 PM
As far as the integrity of the character setup, and how it complies with the rules, is this a meaningful error or something that can be safely ignored? Anyone know?
EightBitz is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 625

Old December 10th, 2014, 07:49 AM
Okay, got this taken care of. Look for it in the next update.
Hollis is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 980

Old December 13th, 2014, 11:13 AM
Bug# 46399 is probably a similar case. It seems limited to particular stock portfolios.
Duggan is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Hollis
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 625

Old December 16th, 2014, 10:13 AM
It does seem to be similar. This should be corrected as well.
Hollis is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 824

Old May 22nd, 2017, 03:03 PM
I realize this thread is ancient, but I was opening some old Portfolios today and got the same error on all of them. So if the fix was supposed to go on on the program--rather than the stock portfolios--it didn't seem to happen.
Paragon is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 980

Old May 24th, 2017, 11:17 AM
I'm pretty sure that it was the portfolios that got changed, although I have no real proof of it. When you open the portfolio as a ZIP file and look at the XML, do they have entries for an energy pool?
Duggan is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Paragon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 824

Old May 25th, 2017, 07:00 PM
As it turned out, when I did a save-as with the files and overwrote the old ones, the problem went away, so there's no longer a way for me to check.
Paragon is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.