Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Card Vault Forums > Card Vault

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old September 3rd, 2003, 01:40 AM
<x-flowed>
At 02:28 AM 9/3/2003 -0700, you wrote:
>I was wrong. I just checked and every parameter is wrapped in double
>quotes. This one needs to be investigated within CVProxy to make sure it's
>receiving the right parameters (i.e. all in double-quotes). If so, then
>the parameter parser in CVProxy may be fumbling things. If you're using
>the parser code I wrote, let me know and I'll take a look at it to fix this.

Oh, this is good. This is just great.

I just renamed my 'CardVault' directory to 'Card Vault', and ran the
example custom extension that shows you the command line parameters (in the
'examples for authors' data files). Guess what the first parameter was?

vault\data\examples\extension.exe

The first parameter on the parameters line is the location of the program
(which is a standard thing everywhere, from what I remember). However, it
looks like it isn't being enclosed in quotation marks, even though it has a
space in it. So CVProxy (and your custom extension) are picking it up as 2
parameters.

I wonder if when we generate the command line, if we enclose the executable
name in ""s, that'll help? I'll try that now.


--
Colen McAlister (colen@wolflair.com)
Lone Wolf Development www.wolflair.com



</x-flowed>
Colen is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old September 3rd, 2003, 01:56 AM
<x-flowed>
At 02:28 AM 9/3/2003 -0700, you wrote:
>I was wrong. I just checked and every parameter is wrapped in double
>quotes. This one needs to be investigated within CVProxy to make sure it's
>receiving the right parameters (i.e. all in double-quotes). If so, then
>the parameter parser in CVProxy may be fumbling things. If you're using
>the parser code I wrote, let me know and I'll take a look at it to fix this.

As I suspected, CVProxy and the other extensions are getting the name of
the executable that ISN'T enclosed in double quotes, so if it has spaces it
looks like 2 parameters. Sigh... I tried enclosing the name of the
executable in ""s before executing it, but that didn't work.

I guess a fix in CVProxy is needed. One way would just be to look for
cvproxy.exe and ignore everything before that, or we could have Card Vault
output something that means "Parameters start here". Any other ideas? :/


--
Colen McAlister (colen@wolflair.com)
Lone Wolf Development www.wolflair.com



</x-flowed>
Colen is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old September 3rd, 2003, 07:15 PM
<x-flowed>
At 04:18 AM 9/3/2003 -0700, you wrote:
>At 02:56 AM 9/3/2003 -0700, you wrote:
>>At 02:28 AM 9/3/2003 -0700, you wrote:
>>>I was wrong. I just checked and every parameter is wrapped in double
>>>quotes. This one needs to be investigated within CVProxy to make sure
>>>it's receiving the right parameters (i.e. all in double-quotes). If so,
>>>then the parameter parser in CVProxy may be fumbling things. If you're
>>>using the parser code I wrote, let me know and I'll take a look at it to
>>>fix this.
>>
>>As I suspected, CVProxy and the other extensions are getting the name of
>>the executable that ISN'T enclosed in double quotes, so if it has spaces
>>it looks like 2 parameters. Sigh... I tried enclosing the name of the
>>executable in ""s before executing it, but that didn't work.
>>
>>I guess a fix in CVProxy is needed. One way would just be to look for
>>cvproxy.exe and ignore everything before that, or we could have Card
>>Vault output something that means "Parameters start here". Any other ideas? :/
>
>So you're saying that the executable, the first parameter on the command
>line, is NOT included within double quotes? Hmmm. Another quality solutoin
>from Microsoft. :-(
>
>Try the following as a fix.....
>
>1. Use the GetModuleFilename API function to retrieve the name of the
>executable (pass in a handle of NULL).
>2. You should be able to strnicmp the command line and the executable.
>3. If so, skip past the length of the executable name within the command
>line, then skip whitespace to the first real parameter.

This worked fine. Thanks


--
Colen McAlister (colen@wolflair.com)
Lone Wolf Development www.wolflair.com



</x-flowed>
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printer Output KaitlynStuart Hero Lab Discussion 2 July 24th, 2008 06:17 AM
Update through Proxy tempest Army Builder 5 July 24th, 2006 10:45 PM
Printer Output peuriexdeus at yahoo.com Army Builder 2 May 20th, 2005 10:34 AM
L5R Proxy Printer Colen Card Vault 11 September 3rd, 2003 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.