Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Foamhead
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1

Old September 20th, 2017, 07:06 PM
I had to change my product key for windows and now I can't use my Hero Lab for three days???

I find this unacceptable and don't care if you're terrified about piracy. Automate the process so it is instant or find another solution. Locking me out for three days is anti-consumer, inconvenient and more trouble than it's worth.
Foamhead is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
AndrewD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 2,973

Old September 20th, 2017, 08:00 PM
well it usually only takes a day, sometimes 2. I don't think demanding anything will really get you any time of constructive response.
AndrewD2 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
EightBitz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,081

Old September 21st, 2017, 12:22 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foamhead View Post
I had to change my product key for windows and now I can't use my Hero Lab for three days???

I find this unacceptable and don't care if you're terrified about piracy. Automate the process so it is instant or find another solution. Locking me out for three days is anti-consumer, inconvenient and more trouble than it's worth.
Or, you know, if you're not currently using your second product key (which is free), you can try reactivating with that one.

Treasure to the Community
(No, really. Motion made, motion carried and motion passed.)

RWExport-To-HTML
Transforms .rwoutput files to HTML or Word.

RedactDescriptions
Redact descriptions from your authored and edited Hero Lab files.

Dresden Files RPG for Hero Lab
On GitHub. I never got around to doing this in a manner where you can add it as a source.
EightBitz is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
DeltaMasterMind
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 287

Old September 22nd, 2017, 06:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foamhead View Post
I had to change my product key for windows and now I can't use my Hero Lab for three days???

I find this unacceptable and don't care if you're terrified about piracy. Automate the process so it is instant or find another solution. Locking me out for three days is anti-consumer, inconvenient and more trouble than it's worth.
More curious is the fact that you get a free reassignment per code and this sounds like he has used that free reassignment already. If you had read the policy you would have known that and would have prepared for this issue. Sorry about your feels on the matter, but I have seen way worse DRM and dealt with way worse.

Forum link for my content work:
http://forums.wolflair.com/showthrea...les+pathfinder

If you have any advice, comments, or questions on my work done please post them in the thread posted above.
DeltaMasterMind is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
MNBlockHead
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Twin Cities Area, MN, USA
Posts: 1,174

Old September 23rd, 2017, 09:38 PM
To be fair to the original poster, it really does suck when a computer update suddenly makes HL unavailable. This happened to me when upgraded Windows 10 to the Pro version. No other software installed on my system gave me any issues, so I had no expectation that HL would have an issue and didn't discover until the day before I was going to use it in a game.

This is actually one advantage HLO will have over HLC. Even if my laptop blows up, I can still access my content so long as I have access to another internet capable device.

Again, I understand that RW has to protect itself against piracy and I agree that there are many advantages to their current DRM approach. I just felt folks were being a bit dismissive to the OP's frustration. I think it is reasonable and understandable.

RW Project: Dungeons & Dragons 5th edition homebrew world
Other Tools: CampaignCartographer, Cityographer, Dungeonographer, Evernote
MNBlockHead is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
MrEdaniels
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 18

Old September 24th, 2017, 03:20 PM
Is there any way to find your license number? I donít have my laptop with me and my iPad that I had HL on decided to die, and I installed it on my new iPad, but I donít know my license number and I couldnít find anywhere on their site that would help me find it.
MrEdaniels is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.