Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - d20 System

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Abrion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5

Old December 26th, 2007, 07:16 AM
I was wondering if anyone knows how to disallow a bonus feat for a prestige class character if that character has already had that feat selected from previous levels. Specifically, the prestige class calls for the skill focus feat (spellcraft). Anyone have an ideas,

Thanks.
Abrion is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Lawful_g
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,245

Old December 26th, 2007, 12:40 PM
This seems pretty simple, all you have to do is set up a statement that "If hero already has this feat, disable the ability" and then some prestige classes allow you to pick another feat instead, so I'll include that, you can cut it out if it doesn't apply.

Phase: PostLevel

var result as number
var level as number
level = hero.child[cHelpKCr].field[cTotalLev].value
~ Check to see if our level is high enough for us to have this ~ ability
if (level >= 3) then
~ Check to see if we already have the Diehard feat
if (#hasfeat[fDiehard] <> 0) then
result = assign[Helper.SpcDisable]
~ Since we already have Diehard, add 1 to feats allowed so we can ~ take something else in it's place
hero.child[Totals].field[tFeats].value += 1
endif
endif
Lawful_g is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,690

Old January 2nd, 2008, 09:01 PM
Abrion wrote:
>
>
> I was wondering if anyone knows how to disallow a bonus feat for a
> prestige class character if that character has already had that feat
> selected from previous levels. Specifically, the prestige class calls
> for the skill focus feat (spellcraft). Anyone have an ideas,


I'm not sure I understand what you want - you're saying that the class
requires "Skill Focus - Spellcraft", and so heroes of that class
shouldn't be allowed to take "Skill Focus - Spellcraft" again?


Unless I'm misunderstanding you, if you try to take Skill Focus twice
for the same skill, it should give you a validation error. If not,
that's a bug, and I need to fix it.


Hope this helps,

--
Colen McAlister, colen@wolflair.com
Chief Engineer, Lone Wolf Development
Colen is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.