Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > Hero Lab Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,058

Old October 21st, 2022, 04:17 PM
There's a ReadMe.pdf file that comes with the installer that describes what has changed in terms of which folder the files now need to be placed into.
Mathias is offline   #41 Reply With Quote
ploturo
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 79

Old October 21st, 2022, 10:35 PM
It's really great that some of the significant compatibility issues with Herolab Classic are being addressed for MacOS, and I know I'm not the only one who appreciates it. Thanks!

But...

It would help if the description for the update (displayed in the list of updates) didn't just say "Bug Fixes". It could say something like "Bug Fixes. File locations have changed, please check ReadMe.pdf for details."

Also, the menu items for accessing the folder locations don't work from the game selection dialog screen. So most people will need to re-download at least one of the game data sets, and then quit the app, and then reopen it and launch that game system, and then wait for the game system to load, in order to find out where the new folder locations are. Maybe the readme could say that "After launching the updated app for the first time, the new data folders can be found at ~/Library/Containers/com.LWDTechnology.HeroLab/Data/Library/Application Support/Hero Lab/... in the home folder for the current user. You can access your Library folder in the Go menu of the Finder by holding down the option key if it isn't already displayed there."

Last edited by ploturo; October 21st, 2022 at 10:41 PM.
ploturo is offline   #42 Reply With Quote
mototom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 266

Old November 1st, 2022, 10:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathias View Post
There's a ReadMe.pdf file that comes with the installer that describes what has changed in terms of which folder the files now need to be placed into.
I can't find the path listed in the ReadMe for the new files, and not sure where the old files are to be found. I know how to get to the user library directory but there's no com.LWD... to be found under Containers.

I know there are a lot of packages I've collected somewhere because my .por files generate a ton of errors. I really don't want to have to go find all these again.
mototom is online now   #43 Reply With Quote
DaveM
Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 53

Old November 2nd, 2022, 09:52 AM
There are multiple methods you can use to fix this issue:

1) you can use the menu option Tools->Explore Folders->Game System Data Folder. This will open a finder window in the new gamesystem folder location, and you just need to copy over your data files into that.

2) you can open your own Finder window and use Cmd-Shift-G to open ~/Library/Containers/com.LWDTechnology.HeroLab/Data/Library/Application Support/Hero Lab/data. Because this directory is normally hidden, you cannot navigate to this directory without using the shortcut.

3) Included in the most recent Mac installer, or available at https://www.wolflair.com/download/free/HLDFC.zip is a simple utility - the "Hero Lab Data File Copier" - that will copy over data files from the old location to the new location.

Once the data files are copied over using any of the above methods, no other changes should be necessary, although if you are editing these files within the editor you should ensure that you are editing the files in their new location.

Last edited by DaveM; November 2nd, 2022 at 09:57 AM.
DaveM is offline   #44 Reply With Quote
mototom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 266

Old November 2nd, 2022, 06:21 PM
I ended up just setting up the community stuff again and redownloading. For feedback on clarity of your instructions:

1. I know how to do that. But I don't recall where the files used to be stored. It would be helpful to tell us where we should be copying files from as well as where we are copying them to.

2. Same problem. I can get to this directory (which can actually be reached by a navigable path in the user library, probably linked somehow) but didn't know where the old files were.

3. The Data File Copier didn't default to the necessary file locations. It just gave me a button to select where I wanted to copy from/to. And...see 1 and 2.

So it's all sorted. I'm not sure where my old .user file is, so the one or two items I had made I'll just live without.
mototom is online now   #45 Reply With Quote
ploturo
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 79

Old November 3rd, 2022, 12:13 AM
The old Hero Lab data folder is at "~/Library/Application Support/Hero Lab/" and your old .user file(s) should be in the data folder for whichever game system you used it with.
ploturo is offline   #46 Reply With Quote
Azhrei
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 417

Old November 4th, 2022, 07:59 AM
And it's not that difficult to just search your system for *.user filenames...
Azhrei is offline   #47 Reply With Quote
dwilhelmi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 1

Old November 10th, 2022, 07:11 AM
After updating to the latest, and using the Data File Copier successfully, I'm able to create new portfolios again with all my addons. However, whenever I try to open any existing .por file, it crashes every time. Anybody else seeing this? Any ideas on how to fix it? I'd really rather not recreate all my old portfolios...
dwilhelmi is offline   #48 Reply With Quote
mototom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 266

Old November 11th, 2022, 12:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ploturo View Post
The old Hero Lab data folder is at "~/Library/Application Support/Hero Lab/" and your old .user file(s) should be in the data folder for whichever game system you used it with.
Thanks. I appreciate the helpful answer. They're not there. I'm not sure how they got lost but they weren't anywhere I expected them to be and don't turn up in searches.

At this point it doesn't really matter; I think the only thing I'd created was Krune's rod, since I ran the PFS scenario as a side-quest during Shattered Star. But we finished last weekend and are on to Return of the Runelords. So we're starting fresh again.
mototom is online now   #49 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.