Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Pathfinder Roleplaying Game

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old June 11th, 2021, 06:35 AM
Greetings!

I'm trying to create my own version of Magus and I can't figure out what I have to do to allow them to allow them to pick Magus Arcana options? It recognizes what I have done and has it. It shows one pick left. When I click on it, though, I get the "Nothing to chose from" pop up.

What am I missing to fill the list to pick one?

Thanks!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
WGS123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 25

Old June 11th, 2021, 07:41 AM
Are you creating a new class from scratch or just adding to the list of Magus Arcana that are availible?

I have created new Arcanist Exploits, which are very similar.
WGS123 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old June 11th, 2021, 08:27 AM
I'm creating a new class that I want to have access to Magus Arcana.

I might add more of them later but right now I can't get the select to work.

Thanks for the reply!

edg
evildmguy is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old June 11th, 2021, 01:32 PM
To be clear, I click on Add More Magus Arcana and get "Nothing to chose from" pop up.
Attached Images
File Type: png MagusArcanaError.png (403.3 KB, 1 views)
evildmguy is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Darius Darksoul
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 43

Old June 11th, 2021, 02:32 PM
Go to Class, Custom ability create your arcana in available to classes select you class,
below that select special ability category select Magus arcana or what you have chosen to call it. [The reason you are not getting any thing to select is that you have not told the program what to select in the special ability category] you will also more than likely have to write an eval script for what the arcana does. This should fix the issue you are having.
Darius Darksoul is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Mathias
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,081

Old June 11th, 2021, 02:52 PM
Here are two related threads I've found:

http://forums.wolflair.com/showthrea...ght=copy+class

http://forums.wolflair.com/showthrea...ght=copy+class
Mathias is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
evildmguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 349

Old June 11th, 2021, 10:14 PM
Thanks for the replies. Found it!
evildmguy is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.