Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
almonsin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5

Old November 4th, 2014, 01:33 PM
Hi,
First sorry for my english
I have a formatting output problem with new 7ed Warhammer 40k game plug-in.

When I create an army list, I must include the units in a detachment. But If I add that unit in a detachment, the output (pdf or printer) is not very clear about the separation of every unit inside that, and the header with WS, BS, and so on, are repeated only on the top of every page, not for every units.

In attachment an image that explain my problem.

There are some workaround for a best-clear printout?
Options to check?
My mistake in unit composition?

Thanks in advance!
Marco
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image.jpg (221.3 KB, 2 views)
almonsin is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Homer S
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Author
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 117

Old November 11th, 2014, 01:28 PM
Not your mistake, I blame GW! The question is does Army Builder have a roster output setting where the column header could be repeated for each unit in a squad?

Homer

The only "hobby" GW is interested in is lining their pockets with your money.
Homer S is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
almonsin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5

Old November 11th, 2014, 01:46 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer S View Post
Not your mistake, I blame GW! The question is does Army Builder have a roster output setting where the column header could be repeated for each unit in a squad?

Homer
Yes, and this option are checked.
"Repeat Header Columns For All Squads"

I think that with the introduction of Detachment and the requirement to enter every unit under the detachment tag, the Output "think" that the Detachment are a single unit, composed by many members: the real units, that are treated as members.
almonsin is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
almonsin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5

Old November 12th, 2014, 11:05 AM
Sorry Homer, I saw now you mean each "unit" in a squad (I think that you mean a "unit" like a single "models"?).

No, there are no option for this, the header can only repeated for every squads. But in theory a "Tactical Squad" are composed by some members (Sergeant and so on) and the Tactical Squad, with other squads, are included in the detachment.
So, why the header are present only for detachment and not for each squad, if the option "Repeat Header Columns For All Squads" are checked?
almonsin is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.