Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - Mutants & Masterminds

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Insaniac99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 21

Old February 17th, 2011, 04:29 PM
I typically use Herolab to create example characters that I'll make in batches of twenty or so that I'll print out and give my players to look over. I would really like to see a function that outputs all the characters in a portfolio as a batch process, seems to me that it would be as simple as making a foreach statement out of the existing process, but perhaps there's more to it?

Also (and this is specifically in 3e), I built a character who duplicates, and bought up to 8 duplicates and encountered a few problems. The first is that it didn't add 8 duplicates to the portfolio, but only 5 so I can't properly use herolab for combat. I really don't know how it came up with that number since the power is:

Duplication: Duplication 6 (Mental Link, Horde, Multiple Minions 3 (8 minions)

which doesn't have a 5 anywhere in there... Now the second problem is that I would have to input separate stats for each of those duplicates, even though they are supposed to be exactly the same.
Insaniac99 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Duggan
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,435

Old February 18th, 2011, 09:59 AM
Canonically, the maximum number of minions added is limited to 5 for the purposes of reducing complexity and portfolio size. For that reason, I very seldom use the attached minions, but rather create them as separate unique characters and then use the Duplicate Hero under Portfolio to create additional copies for a given battle. I've found that works particularly well for Duplicates, which are identical copies anyhow.

It is possible to change the rules to up the amount of minions. Go to the Editor, and add a copy of Duplication. Change its bootstraps to have additional minions added, and then change the "Replaces ID" field to match that of Duplication. Click Test Now and you're off and ready.
Duggan is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
Insaniac99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 21

Old February 22nd, 2011, 11:48 AM
Ah, much thanks. Is there any solution to the multi-print though?
Insaniac99 is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old March 2nd, 2011, 01:59 PM
Not currently. This is something we hope to fix in a future version of Hero Lab.
Colen is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Insaniac99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 21

Old March 2nd, 2011, 02:13 PM
Thanks for the reply Colen, I'm looking forward to version 3.7 (And Realm Works!)
Insaniac99 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.