Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Hero Lab Forums > HL - D&D 5th Edition SRD

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MattVG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 10

Old November 10th, 2020, 07:17 PM
I'm not sure this is the correct place to post, but this error has begun popping up when I try to load a character of mine. I own all the 5e books listed in the error. I haven't opened the portfolio in a couple of months, but I don't think anything has changed other than Hero Lab updates.
I tried reinstalling and reactivating my license to no avail.
Has anyone else encountered this error?

MattVG is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
Fenris447
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 317

Old November 10th, 2020, 07:58 PM
Is there any error popping up before this? If not, can you send me the .por file? Fenris447@gmail.com.

"Ooooooooh, he's tryin'!"
Fenris447 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
MattVG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 10

Old November 10th, 2020, 08:56 PM
There are no errors prior to this.
Here's the file (I thought I'd just try a free upload service rather than email).
http://uploadmb.com/dw.php?id=160507...e Norlamir.por
MattVG is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
Fenris447
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 317

Old November 10th, 2020, 09:35 PM
I can't find anything wrong with it; no errors on load, and nothing custom that would try to load in that specific portfolio. Before your files updated, had you edited any of the data (.user) files? If you had, the update may have overridden them and could be causing the issue.

"Ooooooooh, he's tryin'!"
Fenris447 is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old November 10th, 2020, 10:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattVG View Post
I tried reinstalling and reactivating my license to no avail.
Most likely this means you removed not only the Community Pack files but you also removed the update URL.

Go HERE and setup the community pack URL again and then download and install the latest Community Pack addon. Once you do that the .por file should load correctly again.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
MattVG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 10

Old November 11th, 2020, 08:41 AM
I thought I might be missing the community update URL, but I checked and it is there. I removed it and then re-added the URL. I still have the same issue.
I guess I'll remove all files that are Hero Lab related from my PC and see if a completely clean install will work.

Last edited by MattVG; November 11th, 2020 at 08:44 AM.
MattVG is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
ShadowChemosh
Senior Member
Volunteer Data File Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL (USA)
Posts: 10,727

Old November 11th, 2020, 02:16 PM
Start HL and then 5e and go to Tools->Manage Third Party Updates this will show all the Packs you have installed and the version. Make sure you have Community Pack v2.5 installed.

Hero Lab Resources:
Pathfinder - d20pfsrd and Pathfinder Pack Setup
3.5 D&D (d20) - Community Server Setup
5E D&D - Community Server Setup
Hero Lab Help - Hero Lab FAQ, Editor Tutorials and Videos, Editor & Scripting Resources.
Created by the community for the community
- Realm Works kickstarter backer (Alpha Wolf) and Beta tester.
- d20 HL package volunteer editor.
ShadowChemosh is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
MattVG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 10

Old November 12th, 2020, 07:20 AM
Ah ha! It said I had no third party packs installed, so I went to updates, clicked the community pack, and forced it to download and install. I Restarted Hero Lab and now my portfolio opens properly.

Thank you everyone for your help. I really appreciate it.
MattVG is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.