Lone Wolf Development Forums  

Go Back   Lone Wolf Development Forums > Army Builder Forums > Army Builder

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
amrogers3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 17

Old July 11th, 2012, 03:02 AM
Hello,

I downloaded Armybuilder 3.4 for Mac today. I am using the fully licensed version. After using for about 3 to 5 minutes, Armybuilder ceases to work. It does not close and disappear, however, the program is frozen and there is no functionality. The only way to close the program is to force close.
amrogers3 is offline   #1 Reply With Quote
amrogers3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 17

Old July 11th, 2012, 03:09 AM
Also, you cannot change the Unit Model Count either.
amrogers3 is offline   #2 Reply With Quote
m3F
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3

Old July 20th, 2012, 12:15 AM
Hello,
I have the same problem with AB 3.4 running on Lion 10.3.4. AB freezes after program switch (AB->Safari->AB and the AB is already frozen).

I would also added other problem, that the AB process uses 100% CPU!
m3F is offline   #3 Reply With Quote
HuskyDev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1

Old July 22nd, 2012, 02:23 PM
Same here on OSX 10.7.4.

There is an infinite loop in the program. Oh my.

Hoping for a fix soon.
HuskyDev is offline   #4 Reply With Quote
Brian2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1

Old July 25th, 2012, 05:38 PM
I also confirm AB 3.4 locks up when switching to another Desktop and then coming back. I too have to force quit AB. I run many Desktops simultaneously and need to go back and forth. Please address this. Thanks.
Brian2000 is offline   #5 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old July 30th, 2012, 12:01 PM
Hi everyone,

Thanks for the bug reports. How exactly are you switching desktops? For example, I switch workspaces by hitting Ctrl+1 and Ctrl+2 and I don't have any problems. Are you doing it some other way?
Colen is offline   #6 Reply With Quote
Colen
Senior Member
Lone Wolf Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,718

Old July 30th, 2012, 12:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by amrogers3 View Post
Also, you cannot change the Unit Model Count either.
Does the freeze happen after switching desktops like the other posters in this thread, or even if you don't? Can you change the model count before AB freezes?
Colen is offline   #7 Reply With Quote
m3F
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3

Old July 31st, 2012, 10:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colen View Post
Hi everyone,

Thanks for the bug reports. How exactly are you switching desktops? For example, I switch workspaces by hitting Ctrl+1 and Ctrl+2 and I don't have any problems. Are you doing it some other way?
Hello there,
in my case I have Safary at fullscreen So there is a one main screen where is running Army Builder and the second screen is just Safary. Then I am switching between this by Multi-Touch Trackpad.
m3F is offline   #8 Reply With Quote
m3F
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3

Old August 20th, 2012, 10:45 AM
Hi there is the same problem in OS X 10.8 (Mountain Lion). Have you found the problem cause already? Thx
m3F is offline   #9 Reply With Quote
amrogers3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 17

Old September 29th, 2012, 07:51 AM
Armybuilder is locking up on Lion 10.7.5. It does it random times, sometimes it will run for a long time and not lock up, sometimes it will run for only a short time and then lock up repeatedly. Not sure what causes it.
amrogers3 is offline   #10 Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
wolflair.com copyright ©1998-2016 Lone Wolf Development, Inc. View our Privacy Policy here.